Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมอัตราส่วนของคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจนในสารป้อน เพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการผลิตของพอลิ-บีตา-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต จาก Alcaligenes eutrophus ATCC 17697 ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวมวลแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Control of carbon-to-nitrogen ration in feed for increasing of poly-beta-hydroxybutyrate productivity from Alcaligenes eutrophus ATCC 17697 in the fed-batch bioreactor
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรกานต์ เมืองนาโพธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1644
Abstract
ได้ศึกษากระบวนการเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ Alcaligenes eutrophus ATCC17697 แบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องเพื่อเพิ่มอัตราผลผลิตของพอลิ-บีตา-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรตจากผลการหมักแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียสพบว่าฟรุกโตสเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนที่ดีกว่ากลูโคสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการหมักอยู่ที่ความเข้มข้นฟรุกโตส 8 กรัม/ลิตร(ในระดับขวดแก้วทรงกรวย)และ 9 กรัม/ลิตร(ในระดับถังหมัก)และค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 7.0 ในการหมักแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องได้แบ่งกระบวนการเพาะเลี้ยงออกเป็นสองขั้นตอนคือขั้นตอนเพิ่มปริมาณเซลล์และขั้นตอนเพิ่มปริมาณ PHB ในขั้นตอนแรกทำการควบคุมอัตราการเติมสารป้อนให้ความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาลฟรุกโตสคงที่ที่ 9 กรัม/ลิตรโดยใช้ค่าความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาลฟรุกโตสคงที่ที่ 9 กรัม/ลิตรโดยใช้ค่าความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาลฟรุกโตสที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์แบบออฟไลน์ (off-line analysis) พบว่าสามารถเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ได้ถึง 53.28 กรัม/ลิตรในระยะเวลา 31ชั่วโมงคิดเห็นอัตราผลผลิตเซลล์ 1.72 กรัม/ลิตร-ชั่วโมงในช่วงสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ใช้สารป้อนที่มีค่าอัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจนที่ 30, 150, และสารป้อนที่มีแต่เพียงคาร์บอนเพียงอย่างเดียวพบว่าสารป้อนที่มีค่าอัตราส่วนเท่ากับ 150 ได้ปริมาณพอลิ-บีตา-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเตรสะสมภายในเซลล์ 17.92% โดยน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งด้วยอัตราผลผลิตพอลิ-บีตา-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต 0.22 กรัม/ลิตร-ชั่วโมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Alcaligenes eutrophus ATCC 17697 was cultivated by fed-batch culture technique to increase poly-β-hydroxybutyrate (PHB) productivity. The results of batch fermentation at 30ºc showed that fructose, as carbon source, was better than glucose. The optimum condition for batch fermentation is fructose concentration 8.0 g/l (in flask) and 9.0 g/l (in fermenter) and pH of 7.0. In fed-batch fermentation, the cultivation was divided to two stages. The first was growth stage and the second was production stage. In the first stages, feed rate was controlled to maintain fructose concentration at 9.0 g/l by off-line fructose concentration analysis. The experimental results showed that high cell concentration of 53.28 g/l was obtained at 31 hour and the cell productivity was 1.72 g/l-hr. In the production stage, feeding nutrient of which C/N mole ratio were controlled at 30, 150, and infinite (only carbon in feed). These experiments showed that at C/N mole ratio of 150, the percent PHB accumulation in cell and PHB productivity were of 17.92% dry weight and 0.22 g/l-hr, respectively.
Share
COinS