Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ระบบควบคุมแบบคาสเคด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cascade Control System Analysis
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1643
Abstract
จากการศึกษารวม 10 กรณี โดยการทำการเลียนแบบการควบคุมและการศึกษาวิเคราะห์การควบคุมแบบคาสเคดจำนวน 185 กระบวนการ ซึ่งกระบวนการควบคุมทั้งกระบวนการแรกและกระบวนการที่สองจะประเมินแบบจำลองให้เป็นแบบจำลองอันดับหนึ่งที่มีเดดไทม์ ค่าของเดดไทม์และเวลาของกระบวนการในการทำการเลียนแบบในแต่ละครั้งจะถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าออกไปให้มีค่าต่างๆ กัน ในกรณีที่เดดไทม์ของลูพในมีค่าน้อย การควบคุมแบบคาสเคดจะแสดงให้เห็นว่า สามารถควบคุมกระบวนการได้ดีกว่าการควบคุมแบบป้อนกัลป์แบบดั้งเดิมเป็นอย่างมาก แต่การควบคุมทั้งสองแบบนี้จะไม่แตกต่างกันมากนักเมื่อเดดไทม์ในกระบวนการที่สองมีค่ามาก การเพิ่มขึ้นของเดดไทม์ในลูพนอกจะไม่สร้างความแตกต่างกันมากนักในการเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างการควบคุมแบบคาสเคดและการควบคุมแบบป้อนกลับแบบดั้งเดิม จากการศึกษาสรุปว่า ควรนำการควบคุมแบบคาสเคดมาใช้เป็นอย่างยิ่งเมื่อสัดส่วนเดดไทม์ (อัตราส่วนระหว่างเดดไทม์ต่อผลรวมของเดดไทม์และเวลาของกระบวนการ) มีค่าน้อยกว่า 0.325 ในขณะที่อาจจะใช้การควบคุมแบบคาสเคดตามความจำเป็นเมื่อสัดส่วนเดดไทม์มีค่ามากกว่า 0.325 และควรทำการทดสอบผลการควบคุมโดยการทำการเลียนแบบ เพื่อสรุปผลในแต่ละกรณีๆ ไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ten case studies with 185 simulation runs of a cascade control system, whose primary and secondary processes are approximated by first order plus dead time models, were conducted and analyzed. Dead time and process time of both outer and inner loop were varied in each simulation. In the case of the dead time of the inner loop being small, the cascade control system performs better than the conventional feedback control system; and the performance of these two systems do not differ much when the dead time of the secondary loop is large. Increasing the dead time of the outer loop does not make much difference in the control performances compared between the cascade and the conventional feedback control systems. Cascade control is highly recommended when dead time fraction (a ratio of dead time to the sum of dead time and process time) is less than 0.325. A cascade control system may be used, if necessary, when the ratio is higher than 0.325 and a simulation test run to evaluate control performance for the case at hand should be done.
Creative Commons License