Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมการออกแบบเบื้องต้นและการจำลองการทำงานของเครื่องอบแห้งอุตสาหกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Develpment of a preliminary design and simulation program for industrial dryers
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย ชรินพาณิชกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1642
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการพัฒนาโปรแกรมการออกแบบและจำลองการทำงานของเครื่องอบแห้งอุตสาหกรรม 5 ชนิด โปรแกรมถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมาด้วยภาษา ซี พลัส พลัส (C++ language) ใช้หลักการโปรแกรมเชิงวัตถุ โปรแกรมนี้สามารถทำงานได้บนวินโดวส์ที่ใช้กับเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคล โปรแกรมประกอบด้วยส่วนของการออกแบบเครื่องจำนวน 8 เครื่อง และส่วนของการจำลองการทำงานจำนวน 6 เครื่อง นอกจากนี้ฐานข้อมูลคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของวัสดุจำพวกเมล็ดพืช เคมี และอาหารจำนวน 40 รายการ ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกในการทำงานของโปรแกรม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการคำนวณของโปรแกรมส่วนการออกแบบกับการใช้สมการดุลมวลสารรวมและสมการดุลพลังงานรวมแสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมคำนวณได้อย่างถูกต้อง ความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมพัทธ์เป็นดังนี้ เครื่องอบแห้งแบบไหลขนานน้อยกว่า 0.0012 เปอร์เซนต์ แบบไหลสวนทางน้อยกว่า 0.007 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ส่วนของโปรแกรมจำลองการทำงานเทียบกับสมการดุลมวลสารรวมและสมการดุลพลังงานรวม ความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมพัทธ์เป็นดังนี้ เครื่องแบบไหลขนานน้อยกว่า 0.05 เปอร์เซนต์ เครื่องแบบไหลสวนทางน้อยกว่า 0.08 เปอร์เซนต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to develop a program for design and simulation of 5 types of industrial dryers. The program is developed in the C++ language using object-oriented programming technique. The developed program can be run on the Windows platform with a personal computer. The program can be employed to desing 8 dryers and to simulate 6 dryers. A database of physical properties of 40 items of grains, chemicals and foods stuff was also developed to support the program. The results of design part of the program was compared with the calculation results using Overall Mass Balance and Overall Heat Balance. It was found that the program can provide acceptable accuracy, namely, the relative error of concurrent dryer is less than ±0.0012 %, the relative error of counter-current dryer less than ±0.007%. Also, the simulation part of the program provides the relative error of codurrent dryer than ±0.05%, counter-current dryer less than ±0.08%.
Share
COinS