Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดแป้งออกจากน้ำทิ้งในโรงงานทำขนมอบกรอบโดยการกรอง แบบไมโครฟิลเตรชันด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเซรามิกแบบหมุนได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Starch removal from waste water in a snack factory by microfiltration with rotating ceramic membrane
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรกานต์ เมืองนาโพธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1627
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ศึกษาการนำระบบการกรองแบบไมโครฟิลเตรชันด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเซรามิกแบบหมุนได้มาใช้ในการกำจัดแป้งออกจากน้ำทิ้งที่มาจากโรงงานทำขนมอบกรอบ ซึ่งมีน้ำทิ้งออกมา 3 ส่วนด้วยกัน คือ น้ำทิ้งที่มาจากการแช่ข้าว (มีความสกปรกมากที่สุด มีปริมาณ 10 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน) น้ำทิ้งที่มาจากกระบวนการผลิต (มีความสกปรกไม่มาก แต่มีปริมาณถึง 150 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน) และน้ำทิ้งที่มาจากบ่อพักซึ่งเป็นน้ำทิ้งที่รวมน้ำทิ้งที่มาจากการแช่ข้าวและกระบวนการผลิตเข้าด้วยกัน ส่วนที่ทำการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ ได้วิจัยน้ำทิ้งที่มาจากการแช่ข้าวเป็นหลักโดยเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำทิ้งที่มาจากกระบวนการผลิตและจากบ่อพักพบว่า น้ำทิ้งที่มาจากการแช่ข้าวนั้น เมื่อกรองโดยใช้เครื่องกรองที่ใช้แผ่นชนิดหมุนได้ที่ความเร็วรอบการหมุน 2000 รอบต่อนาที ระยะช่องว่างผนังเยื่อแผ่นกับผนังด้านใน 2.65 มิลลิเมตร ความดัน 6 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว และอัตราการไหลที่เหมาะสมคือ 36 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง ได้ค่า บีโอดี ซีโอดี และทีเอสเอส รีเจคชันที่ 91.9% 91% และ 97.6% ตามลำดับ จะเห็นได้ว่าเครื่องกรองที่ใช้เยื่อแผ่นชนิดหมุนได้นี้ สามารถลดค่า บีโอดี ซีโอดี และทีเอสเอส ได้สูงมากโดยดูจากค่ารีเจคชันและที่ภาวะการทดลองเดียวกันนี้จะได้ค่าเพอมิเอชันฟลักส์ของน้ำทิ้งที่มาจากกระบวนการผลิตและจากบ่อพักมีค่าสูงกว่าน้ำทิ้งจากการแช่ข้าว 43% และ 49% ตามลำดับ แต่ปริมาณน้ำทิ้งที่มาจากการแช่ข้าวมีค่าต่ำกว่าน้ำทิ้งที่มากจากกระบวนการผลิตและบ่อพัก 10-15 เท่าด้วยกัน ดังนั้น จะเห็นว่า การกำจัดแป้งออกจากน้ำทิ้งที่มาจากการแช่ข้าวโดยใช้เครื่องกรองที่ใช้เยื่อแผ่นชนิดหมุนได้ มีความเหมาะสมที่จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับระบบบำบัดน้ำทิ้งเดิมของบริษัท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rotating ceramic membrane was applied to solve the problem of starch removal from waste water for instance waste water from rice tank which has the highest BOD and quantity is 10 cubic meter per day, waste water from process line which has less BOD than the waste water from rice tank but quantity is 150 cubic meter per day and waste from equalizing tank which includes both the above waste water. This thesis was to study mainly the waste water from rice tank by comparing the permeation flux and rejection of the waste water from process line and equalizing tank. The rotating ceramic membrane, the rotation speed 2000 rpm, gap 2.65 mm. pressure 6 psi and flow rate 36 liter per hours were used with the waste water from rice tank then we got the rejection BOD 91.9%, COD 91% and TSS 97.6%. It was found that the microfiltration with rotating ceramic membrane can reduce a lot of BOD, COD and TSS. In the same condition of experiment, we still found that the permeation flux of waste water from process line and from the equalizing tank were respectively 43% and 49% higher than the permeation flux of waste water from rice tank. Moreover the quantity of waste water from the process line and equalizing tank were higher than the waste water from rice tank 10-15 times. From the experiment and studying, we can summarize that the starch removal from waste water of rice tank by using the microfiltration with the rotating ceramic membrane is suitable to apply for waste water treatment in a snack factory.
Share
COinS