Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณน้ำในดินตามฤดูกาล ที่มีต่ออัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงของพรรณไม้เด่นในป่าดิบเขา จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of seasonal variations in soil water content on photosynthetic rates of dominant tree species in montane forest, Chiang Mai province
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิพัฒน์ พัฒนผลไพบูลย์
Second Advisor
วีระชัย ณ นคร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1509
Abstract
การศึกษาผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณน้ำในดินที่มีต่ออัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงของพรรณไม้เด่นในป่าดิบเขาบริเวณสวนพฤกษศาสตร์สมเด็จพระนางเจ้าสิริกิติ์ อ.แม่ริม จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ พบว่าพรรณไม้ 3 ชนิดที่ศึกษาคือ ก่อลิ้ม (Castanopsis indica) ก่อหยุม (C. argyrophylla) และจำปีป่า (Paramichelia baillonii) มีอัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงสุทธิของก่อลิ้มสูงสุดเท่ากับ 2,213.3 µmol m-2day-4 ในช่วงฤดูร้อนนต่อฤดูฝน (เดือนพฤษภาคม) ส่วนอัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงสุทธิของจำปีป่าต่ำที่สุด เท่ากับ 110.5 µmol m-2day-4 ในฤดูร้อน (เดือนมีนาคม) แนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงตามฤดูกาลพบว่า ทั้งก่อลิ้มและก่อหยุมมีอัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงลดลงในฤดูร้อน (เดือนมีนาคม)และเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงแรกของฤดูฝน (เดือนพฤษภาคม) แต่จะต่ำที่สุดในฤดูฝน (เดือนสิงหาคม) เนื่องจากอัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงของก่อทั้งสองชนิดสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณแสงที่ได้รับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (ps≤0.05) ส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงของจำปีป่าพบว่าอัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงจะลดลงในฤดูร้อนแต่เพิ่มขึ้นในฤดูฝนแสดงให้เห็นว่าแสงไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงของจำปีป่า ปริมาณน้ำในดินของป่าดิบเขาในฤดูร้อนและฤดูฝนต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (ps≤0.05) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงและปริมาณน้ำในดินพบว่าอัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงของก่อลิ้ม และก่อหยุม แปรผกผันกับปริมาณน้ำในดินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (ps≤0.05) ในขณะที่อัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงของจำปีป่าแปรผันตามปริมาณน้ำในดินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (ps≤0.05) ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าพรรณไม้ในสกุลย่อ (Castanopsis) ทั้ง 2 ชนิดที่ศึกษาบริเวณป่าดิบเขา มีความสามารถในการลดปริมาณกาซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในบรรยากาศมากกว่าจำปีป่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of effect of seasonal variations in soil water content on photosynthetic rates of the three dominant tree species in montane forest located at Queen Sirikit Botanic Garden, Chiang Mai province; Ko lim (Castanopsis indica), Ko yum (C. argyrophylla) and Champee paa (Paramichelia baiooonii), showed that the highest net photosynthetic rate was observed (2,213.3 µmol m-2day-1) during late summer and the beginning of the rainy season (May). Net photosynthetic rate of P. baillonii was the lowest (110.5 µmol m-2day-1) in summer. The trend of photosynthesis was varied in response to seasonal change. It was found that photosynthetic rates of both C. indica and C. argyrophylla were decreased in summer (March) and increased at the beginning of rainy season (May). The lowest photosynthetic rates of both species were observed in rainy season (August). Net photosynthetic rates of both species of Castanopsis were significantly related with light flux density (p≤0.05). The seasonal photosynthetic rate of P. baillonii was decreased in summer and increased in rainy season because the photosynthetic rate of P. baillonii was insignificantly influenced by light flux density. Soil water content in montane forest in summer and rainy season was significantly different (p≤0.05) (of C. indica and C. argyrophylla). The photosynthetic rates for these two species showed that insignificant levels of variance with soil water content (p≤0.05) whereas the photosynthetic rate of P. baillonii reversed significantly with soil water content (p≤0.05). It was concluded that both Castanopsis species has more efficiency of reduction of CO2ambient than P. baillonii.
Share
COinS