Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสะสมของโครเมียม ทองแดง และตะกั่ว ในตะกอนที่ทราบอายุจากบางบริเวณของอ่าวระยอง นอกชายฝั่งนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Accumulation of chromium, copper, and lead of dated sediments in some areas of Rayong Bay, offshore of the Map Ta Phut Industrial Estate
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ธรรมวานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1508
Abstract
แท่งตัวอย่างตะกอน 2 แท่งจากบางบริเวณของอ่าวระยองนอกฝั่งนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุดนำมาแบ่งชั้นตามลำดับความลึก และนำไปวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโครเมียม ทองแดง ตะกั่ว และอะลูนิเนียมด้วยการเตรียมตัวอย่างแบบย่อยสลายหมด พร้อมทั้งนำไปวิเคราะห์หาอายุด้วยวิธีกัมมันตรังสี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตะกอนชั้นลึกที่สุดมีอายุก่อนการพัฒนาด้านอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทย (มากกว่า 50 ปี) และปริมาณโลหะในตะกอนชั้นล่างกับตะกอนชั้นบนแสดงความแตกต่างกันน้อยมาก เมื่อพิจารณาค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างโลหะกับธาตุอ้างอิงแล้วผลที่ได้ยังคงแสดงให้เห็นว่าการสะสมของโลหะในตะกอนที่อยู่ลึกลงไปมีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกับตะกอนผิวหน้าของทั้งสองสถานีลักษณะเช่นนี้ทำให้ยังไม่สามารถยืนยันได้ชัดเจนว่าความเข้มข้นของโลหะในตะกอนที่พบนั้นจะมีที่มาจากการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมในพื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเลภาคตะวันออก อย่างไรก็ตามควรจะมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระจายของโลหะเพื่อช่วยให้เข้าใจถึงกระบวนการทางธรณีเคมีในบริเวณนี้ให้ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Two core sample from some areas of Rayong Bay offshore from the Map Ta Phut Industrial Estate, were sectioned by depth. Each subsample was analysed for chromium, copper, lead and aluminium after total digestion. These subsamples were also radiometrically dating using Pb-210 technique. The dating result shows that sediment in the deepest layer was deposited before the industrial development in Thailand (more than 50 years). Concentration of metals in upper layer and the lower layer show very little differences. From Sediment Enrichment Factor values, the results still show that the accumulation of metals in sediment of the deeper layer is similar to the sediment in upper layer. This trend happens at both location. Thus, it is unlikely that metals in sediment are originated from the industries along the East coast. However, further studies on factors related to distribution of metals are still needed for better understanding of the geochemical process in this area.
Creative Commons License