Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดโลหะหนักในน้ำทิ้งจากการวิเคราะห์ค่าซีโอดีโดยวิธีการตกตะกอนผลึกทางเคมี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of heavy metals from COD analysis wastewater by chemical precipitation
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยา วัฒยากร
Second Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1500
Abstract
การศึกษาการกำจัดโลหะหนักในน้ำทิ้งจากการวิเคราะห์ค่าซีโอดีโดยวิธีการตกตะกอนผลึกทางเคมีในครั้งนี้ มีขั้นตอนในการศึกษา 3 ขั้นตอน คือ (1) การสำรวจและการรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ (2) การศึกษาทดลองการตะกอนโลหะหนักด้วยสารเคมี และ (3) การวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย ผลการวิเคราะห์น้ำเสียซีโอดีก่อนบำบัดของห้องปฏิบัติการทั้ง 10 ที่ทำการสำรวจมีปริมาณโหละปรอท โครเมียม เงิน และเหล็ก เฉลี่ยดังนี้คือ 1,341.20, 288.45, 921.10 และ 153.18 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ สำหรับการทดลองการตกตะกอน ด้วยสารเคมีได้ใช้สารเคมี 4 ชุด คือ โซเดียมคลอไรด์และโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์, โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และโซเดียมซัลไฟด์, โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และโซเดียมไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์,โซเดียมไธโอซัลเฟตและโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ โดยการทดลองที่มีความเหมาะสมที่สุดคือ การตกตะกอนด้วยโซเดียมไธโอซัลเฟต 10 กรัม และปรับพีเอชเป็น 7 ด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เข้มข้น 50% น้ำหนักโดยปริมาตร ต่อน้ำเสีย 500 มิลลิลิตร และทิ้งให้ตกตะกอนประมาณ 1 วัน ซึ่งจะมีปริมาณโลหะปรอท โครเมียม เงินและเหล็กที่เหลือในน้ำเท่ากับ 0.001, 0.01, 0.50 และ 1.32 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรตามลำดับ คิดเป็นประสิทธิภาพของการกำจัดโลหะได้ร้อยละ 100, 100, 99.96 และ 99.80 สำหรับปรอท โครเมียม เงิน และเหล็ก ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำบัดด้วยโซเดียมไธโอซัลเฟตปริมาณ 10 กรัม ที่พีเอช 7 คิดเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสารเคมี และค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำบัดกากตะกอนได้เท่ากับ 6,336.75 และ 58.90 บาท ต่อน้ำเสีย 1 ลูกบาศก์เมตร ค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำบัดรวมทั้งสิ้นเท่ากับ 6,395.65 บาทต่อน้ำเสีย 1 ลูกบาศก์เมตร (ประมาณ 6.50 บาทต่ำน้ำเสีย 1 ลิตรหรือ 1.95 บาทต่อ 1 ตัวอย่างการวิเคราะห์ซีโอดี)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Study on the removal of heavy metals from COD analysis wastewater, by chemical precipitation, was conducted in 3 parts, namely (i) primary data collection by interviewing, (ii) precipitation of heavy metals by using chemicals, and (iii) wastewater treatment cost analysis. Analysis of COD wastewater, collected from 10 laboratories, was carried out before chemical treatment and was found to have the average content of mercury, chromium, silver, and iron at 1,341.20, 288.45, 921.10, and 153.18 mg/l, respectively, Chemical precipitation was performed using 4 sets of chemical combinations, namely sodium chloride and sodium hydroxide, sodium hydroxide and sodium sulfide, sodium hydroxide and sodium hydrogen sulfide, sodium thiosulfate and sodium hydroxide. The optimum condition for metal precipitation was obtained in the test set using 10 g of sodium thiosulfate and 50% (w/v) sodium hydroxide, with adjusted pH=7 and a retention time of 1 day, for 500 ml wastewater. The residual contents of mercury, chromium, silver, and iron in treated water were 0.001, 0.01, 0.50, 1.32 mg/l, respectively; with the removal efficiencies of 100, 100, 99.96, and 99.80, for mercury, chromium, silver, and iron. The cost of chemicals used in precipitation and cost of sludge treatment, using 10 g of sodium thiosulfate at pH 7, was determined to be 6,336.75 and 58.90 Baht per cubic metre of treated wastewater, respectively. Hence, the total cost for COD wastewater treatment was 6,395.65 Baht per cubic metre (approximately 6.50 Baht per 1 litre of wastewater or 1.95 Baht per one COD sample).
Share
COinS