Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดโลหะหนักในน้ำโดยใช้ขี้เถ้าลอย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of heavy metals from water by fly ash
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชิดพงศ์ ประดิษฐสุวรรณ
Second Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1496
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการนำขี้เถ้าลอยซึ่งเป็นสารดูดซับที่มีราคาถูก มาใช้ในการกำจัดโลหะหนัก 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ นิกเกิล แคดเมียม และตะกั่ว โดยหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการกำจัดโลหะหนักที่มีความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน 3 ระดับ แต่ละระดับความเข้มข้นนี้จะทำการปรับค่าพีเอช ให้เปลี่ยนแปลงตั้งแต่ 3 ถึง 10 แล้วน้ำขี้เถ้าลอยที่ดูดซับโลหะหนักแล้วมาศึกษาความเสถียร จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพของขี้เถ้าลอยพบว่า อนุภาคขี้เถ้าลอยมีลักษณะกลม มีขนาดอนุภาคส่วนใหญ่อยู่ระหว่าง 10 ถึง 100 ไมครอน และพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดของโลหะต่าง ๆ จะขึ้นอยู่กับพีเอช เวลาและความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น ดังนี้ ค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกำจัดนิกเกิลคือ 10 เมื่อความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 40 มก./ล. ที่เวลา 10 นาที โดยจะได้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดเท่ากับร้อยละ 99.52 สำหรับการกำจัดแคดเมียม ได้ค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกำจัดคือ 10 เมื่อความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 10 มก./ล. ที่เวลา 30 นาที โดยจะได้ประสิทธิภาพเท่ากับร้อยละ 99.12 สำหรับการกำจัดตะกั่ว ได้ค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกำจัดคือ 10 เมื่อความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 40 มก./ล. ที่เวลา 5 นาที โดยจะได้ประสิทธิภาพเท่ากับร้อยละ 99.55 และยังพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดของโลหะทั้งสามชนิด จะลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นลดลง โดยจะมีสภาวะที่เหมาะสมแตกต่างกัน ผลการทดสอบการชะละลายของโลหะทั้งสามชนิด พบว่ามีปริมาณโลหะหนักถูกชะละลายของสูงเกินกว่าข้อกำหนดในมาตรฐานของกรมโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This experimental research aims to use fly ash adsorbent witch is inexpensive to remove three types of heavy metals (nickel, cadmium and lead). Optimum condition for removing heavy metals from solution which had three different levels of concentration were investigated. The pH levels of solution were adjusted from 3 to 10. Next stage, metal-laden fly ash was tested by leaching test method. From the study of physical characteristics, the shape of fly ash was round and the size was between 10 to 100 micrometer in diameter. It was found that efficiency removal depended on pH, contract time and concentration as the following results: The optimum pH for nickel removal was 10 and the initial concentration was 40 mg/l. At 10 minutes, the efficiency removal was 99.52%. The optimum pH for cadmium removal was 10 and the initial concentration was 10 mg/l. At 30 minutes, the efficiency removal was 99.12%. The optimum pH for lead removal was 10 and the initial concentration 40 mg/l. At 5 minutes, the efficiency removal was 99.55% and it was found that the removal of three heavy metals decreased when the initial concentration decreased at each optimum condition. The result from leaching test f three types of heavy metals was found to be higher than the allowance levels of hazardous waste criteria imposed by Department of Industrial Factories.
Share
COinS