Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สารเคมีเป็นพิษที่ปนเปื้อนจากขยะและสิ่งแวดล้อมในเม็ดพลาสติกรีไซคลิ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Toxic chemical contamination from waste and environment on recycled resin
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกริกชัย สุกาญจนัจที
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1492
Abstract
ปริมาณสูงสุดของสารพิษตกค้างที่มีได้ในพลาสติก อันได้แก่ ตะกั่ว, แคดเมียม, ปรอท, สไตรีนโมโนเมอร์ คือ 250 ส่วนในล้านส่วน, 100 ส่วนในล้านส่วน, 100 ส่วนในล้านส่วน, และ 1000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ตามลำดับ ปริมาณของตะกั่ว และ แคดเมียม สามารถหาได้โดยใช้วิธี “ทำเถ้าแบบแห้ง" และวัดโดยเครื่องอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์ปชัน สเปคโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ ปริมาณของปรอทสามารถหาได้โดยใช้วิธี “ออกซิเดชันแบบเปียก" และ วัดด้วยเครื่องอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์ปชัน สเปคโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ ส่วนปริมาณของสไตรีนโมโนเมอร์ จะใช้เครื่องก๊าซโครมาโตรกราฟี สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ พลาสติกรีไซคลิ่ง ที่ทำการตรวจสอบคือ โพลิเอทธิลีน, โพลิสไตรีน, และ โพลิโพรพิลีน ปริมาณของตะกั่วโดยเฉลี่ยใน โพลิเอทธิลีน คือ 143.15 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม, โพลิสไตรีน คือ 6.38 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม, โพลิโพรพิลีน คือ 158.14 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ส่วนปริมาณของแคดเมียมโดยเฉลี่ยในโพลิเอทธิลีน คือ 55.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม, โพลิสไตรีน คือ 16.50 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม, โพลิโพรพิลีน คือ 76.18 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ปริมาณของปรอทโดยเฉลี่ยในโพลิเอทธิลีน คือ 311.03 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม โพลิสไตรีน คือ 416.50 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมและโพลิโพรพิลีน คือ 606.36 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม สำหรับสไตรีนโมโนเมอร์นั้นเป็นสารปนเปื้อนที่มีเฉพาะในโพลิสไตรีนเท่านั้น โดยมีปริมาณโดยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 850.63 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The maximum allowable amounts of toxic contaminants as lead, cadmium, mercury, and styrene monomer in plastics are 250 ppm, 100 ppm, 100 ppm, and 1000 ppm, respectively. Lead and cadmium content were measured by “Dry Ashing Method" and detected subsequently by flame of atomic absorption spectrometer. Mercury content was measured by “Wet Oxidation Method" and detected subsequently by cold vapor technique atomic absorption spectrometer. Styrene monomer was measured quantitatively by gas chromatography. In this research, recycled plastics of which contaminants being analyzed are polyethylene, polystyrene, and polypropylene. The average lead content of polyethylene, polystyrene, and polypropylene are 143.15 ppm, 6.38 ppm, and 158.14 ppm, respectively. The average cadmium content of polyethylene, polystyrene, and polypropylene are 55.0 ppm, 16.50 ppm, and 76.18 ppm, respectively. The average mercury content of polyethylene, polystyrene, and polypropylene are 311.03 ppm, 416.50 ppm, and 606.36 ppm, respectively. The average styrene monomer content of polystyrene is 850.63 ppm.
Creative Commons License