Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ สำหรับโปรแกรมซียูไรเตอร์โดยใช้ไอเอ็มเอพีโปรโตคอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of electronic mail feature for the Cu-Writer using the IMAP Protocol
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1474
Abstract
จุดมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เพื่อเพิ่มคุณสมบัติของโปรแกรมซียูไรเตอร์ ให้สามารถทำหน้าที่รับส่งจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ตามรูปแบบมาตรฐานของเอกสารแบบเออาร์พีเอ อินเตอร์เน็ต ระหว่างผู้ใช้โปรแกรมซียูไรเตอร์ที่ทำงานบนเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคล และผู้ใช้ที่อยู่ในเครือข่ายของ ระบบปฏิบัติการยูนิกซ์ โดยอาศัยเอสเอ็มทีพีโปรโตคอลในการส่งจดหมายและไอเอ็มเอพีโปรโตคอลในการรับหรืออ่านจดหมาย โดยใช้ฟังก์ชันของ C-client และโปรแกรม The Pine Mail System เวอร์ชัน 3.90 และผ่านระบบเครือข่ายทีมโปรโตคอล ทีซีพี/ไอพี ซึ่งต้องอาศัยแพกเก็ตไดร์เวอร์ ในการติดต่อกับ เน็ตเวอร์ค อินเตอร์เฟสการ์ด และได้ใช้โปรแกรมต้นแบบของ NCSA Telnet เวอร์ชัน 2.307 ในการพัฒนา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to add a feature of electronic mail to the CU-Writer program, in order to send and receive an electronic mail, according to the standard of ARPA Internet, between the CU-Writer user in personal computerand the network of UNIX system. This program uses SMTP protocol and IMAP protocol to send and receive an electronic mail respectively by using the function of C-client and The Pine Mail System version 3.90, and run over TCP/IP protocol network and use the packet driver to drive a network interface card which based on the function of NCSA Telnet version 2.307.
Share
COinS