Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องมือเพื่อเปลี่ยนระบบแฟ้มข้อมูล เป็นโมเดลฐานข้อมูลแบบสัมพันธ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of tools to convert file systems to a relational database model
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ทยานยง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1473
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการสร้างเครื่องมือเพื่อช่วยในการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างของแฟ้มข้อมูลของระบบงานที่ใช้ระบบแฟ้มข้อมูลเป็นโมเดลฐานข้อมูลแบบสัมพันธ์ เครื่องมือที่สร้างขึ้นนี้มีชื่อว่า CFDTools และมีการออกแบบ CFDTools เป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ ส่วนของการรวบรวมข้อมูล, ส่วนของการสร้างเอสคิวแอลกับสกีมา และ ส่วนของการสร้างโมเดล ผลที่ได้จากการนำ CFDTools ที่สร้างขึ้นมาทดลองใช้งานพบว่าสามารถเปลี่ยนความสัมพันธ์ของข้อมูล ในลักษณะ หนึ่งต่อหนึ่ง และ หนึ่งต่อกลุ่มได้ แต่ไม่สามารถเปลี่ยนความสัมพันธ์ในรูปแบบ กลุ่มต่อกลุ่มได้ โดยได้ทำการทดลองใช้งานกับระบบงานจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นใน 2 ลักษณะ ดังนี้ 1. ทดลองทำงานบนเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ ที่ใช้ระบบการจัดการฐานข้อมูลออราเคิลแบบบุคคล และระบบการจัดการฐานข้อมูลโพรเกรส สำหรับระบบปฏิการวินโดว์ 3.1 คือ สามารถสร้างฐานข้อมูลและตารางข้อมูลบน เครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ได้ 2. ทดลองใช้งานกับระบบการจัดการฐานข้อมูลโพรเกรสบนเครื่องชัน 20 ที่เป็นระบบที่มีการบริการฐานข้อมูลผ่านระบบเครือข่าย CFDTools สามารถส่งคำสั่งไปสร้างตารางข้อมูลบนเครื่องให้บริการฐานข้อมูลได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to develop software tool to concert file structure of file systems to a relational database model. The program was named as CFDTools. CFDTools was designed into three parts: the data collection, create SQL and schema and create model. The results of the testing, it was found that the conversion could be done from the pattern of one to one and one to many but not many to many. And the conversions could be tested with. 1.microcompter with personal oracle database version 7.1 and microcomputer with progress database version 7.3 for windows 3.1 The result of this implementation was that it could create a database (on same machine) and create table on that database. 2.SUN 20 with progress database server (connection with ODBC). The result of this implementation was that it could create table on sever’s database.
Share
COinS