Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนารหัสแท่งภาษาไทยและโปรแกรมถอดรหัสแท่งภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of Thai barcode and decoding Thai barcode program
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ทยานยง
Second Advisor
ณรงค์ เวศนารัตน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1466
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งสร้างระบบรหัสแท่งภาษาไทยและการถอดรหัสแท่งภาษาไทย โดยใช้งานร่วมกับการ์ดอินเตอร์เฟสต้นแบบของเครื่องอ่านรหัสแท่งที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยสำนักคอมพิวเตอร์และเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ สถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าพระนครเหนือ รหัสแท่ง คือ ระบบสัญลักษณ์ที่มีลักษณะเป็นแถบสีทึบสลับสว่างมีความหนาบางแตกต่างกันไป ใช้แทนตัวเลขและหรือตัวอักษร แต่ละแถบของรหัสแท่งจะหมายถึงรหัสของเลขฐานสอง “0" หรือ “1" ขึ้นอยู่กับความกว้างที่ต่างกันในแต่ละแถบ โดยกำหนดให้แถบสีทึบหรือสว่างที่มีความกว้างมากเป็น “1" และแถบสีทึบหรือสว่างที่มีความกว้างน้อยเป็น"0" เนื่องจากระบบรหัสแท่งที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันไม่สามารถใช้ได้กับข้อมูลที่ต้องการใช้กับภาษาไทยโดยตรง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้พัฒนาระบบรหัสแท่งภาษาไทยขึ้นมา โดยแบ่งงานวิจัยออกเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ 1. การกำหนดรหัสแท่งภาษาไทย กำหนดให้รหัสแท่งหนึ่งตัวประกอบด้วยรหัสเลขฐานสอง 11 ตัวประกอบกันซึ่งจะมีตัวประกอบที่เป็นรหัสเลขฐานสอง “1" อยู่ 5 ตัวประกอบ โดยในแถบดำ (แถบสีทึบ) จะประกอบด้วยบิต 1 จำนวน 3 ตัวและบิต 0 จำนวน 3 ตัว ส่วนในแถบขาว (แถบสว่าง) จะประกอบด้วยบิต 1 จำนวน 2 ตัวและบิต 0 จำนวน 3 ตัว ซึ่งสามารถใช้กำหนดรหัสแท่งได้ทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 200 รหัส 2. การกำหนดรูปแบบการพิมพ์รหัสแท่งภาษาไทย กำหนดให้รหัสแท่งหนึ่งตัวประกอบด้วยแถบดำ 6 แถบและแถบขาว 5 แถบ ในส่วนของแถบดำจะประกอบด้วยแถบดำกว้าง 3 แถบและแถบดำแคบ 3 แถบ ส่วนแถบขาวจะประกอบด้วยแถบขาวกว้าง 2 แถบและแถบขาวแคบ 3 แถบ ในการพิมพ์รหัสแท่งแต่ละครั้งจะใช้อักขระตัวที่ 239 ในตารางรหัสแท่งภาษาไทยเป็นตัวกำหนดจุดเริ่มต้นและจุดสิ้นสุดของแถบรหัสแท่งภาษาไทย เนื่องจากเป็นอักขระที่คาดว่าจะมีการใช้พิมพ์เป็นรหัสแท่งน้อย 3. การอ่านและถอดรหัสแท่งภาษาไทย ใช้การ์ดอินเตอร์เฟสต้นแบบของเครื่องอ่านรหัสแท่งร่วมกับโปรแกรมการถอดรหัส โดยในการลากหัวอ่านผ่านรหัสแท่งจะได้ข้อมูลเป็นกลุ่มของบิต 1 เมื่อลากผ่านแถบดำ และเป็นกลุ่มของบิต 0 เมื่อลากผ่านแถบขาว จากนั้นทำการนับจำนวนของบิต 1 และบิต 0 แต่ละกลุ่มนั้นได้มาจากการแทนรหัสของแถบกว้างหรือแถบแคบ โดยถ้าจำนวนของบิตมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับค่าเฉลี่ยหมายถึงแถบกว้าง ดังนั้นจะถูกแทนที่ด้วยบิต 1 แต่ถ้าจำนวนของบิตน้อยกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยหมายถึงแถบแคบ ดังนั้นจะถูกแทนที่ด้วยบิต 0 เมื่อข้อมูลทั้งหมดถูกแทนที่ด้วยบิต 1 และหรือบิต 0 แล้ว นำรหัสเลขฐานสองครั้งละ 11 บิตไปหาค่ารหัสแอสกีจากตารางรหัสแท่งภาษาไทยและแปลงให้เป็นอักขระต่อไป จากการทดสอบการพิมพ์และการอ่านรหัสแท่ง โดยใช้ชุดทดสอบ 20 ชุด ทำการลากหัวอ่านจากซ้ายไปขวาชุดละ 700 ครั้งได้ผลการถอดรหัสถูกต้องคิดเป็นร้อยละ 99.01 และทำการลากหัวอ่านจากขวาไปซ้ายชุดละ 700 ครั้ง ได้ผลการถอดรหัสถูกต้องคิดเป็นร้อยละ 98.73 ดังนั้นได้ผลการถอดรหัสถูกต้องเฉลี่ยคิดเป็นร้อยละ 98.87
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The goal of this thesis is to build a Thai barcoding and decoding system by using an interface card developed by the Institute of computer and information technology, King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology North Bangkok. Barcode is known as symbologies which consists of lines and spaces of varying width. Each bar is representing a binary 0 or 1 depending on the widths of bars, a wide dark bar or a wide white bar is representing 1 and a narrow dark bar or a narrow white bar is representing 0. The resulting binary number represents a character or a number. Since the present barcode systems are insufficient for using with Thai characters, a Thai barcoding system will be developed in this thesis. The thesis is devided into three parts: 1. Defining code for the Thai barcode system. Each code consists of eleven elements of binary numbers. Of these eleven elements, five elements contain the binary number 1. The black bars have three elements of 1 and three elements of 0 the white bars have two elements of 1 and three elements of 0. This Thai barcode system give the possibilities to encode 200 different alphabetic, numeric and graphic characters. 2. Defining the pattern for printing Thai barcode. Each code consist of six black bars and five white bars, making a total of eleven elements. The black bars have three wide bars and three narrow bars. The white bars have two wide bars and three narrow bars. The character 239 in the Thai barcode table is reserved for use as the start/stop code since this character is expected to be least used. 3. Reading and decoding Thai barcode by using an interface card and a decoding program. The decoding program will get bit streams of 1 while the barcode reader is scanning through a black bar and it will get bit streams of 0 while it is scanning through a white bar. The decoding program counts the bits from each streams and compares it with the average number of each eleven bars. If the counted number of bits is equal or more than the average number, then the barcode reader is reading a wide bar and therefore resulting in a binary 1. If the counted number is less than the average number, then the reader is reading a narrow bar and therefore resulting in a binary 0. The decoding program must get eleven binary numbers for each ascii code in Thai barcode table and finally translate it into alphabetic, numberic or graphic characters. The Thai barcode system has been tested by using 20 test samples of barcode. Scanned 700 times from left to right for each sample, the right rate of decoding is 99.01% and scanned 500 times from right to left for each sample, the right rate of decoding is 98.73%. The average right rate of decoding is 98.87%
Share
COinS