Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรจำแนกความสำเร็จในการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ ระหว่างนิสิตระดับมหาบัณฑิต สาขาสังคมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ที่สำเร็จการศึกษาภายในสองปีการศึกษา และมากกว่าสองปีการศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of variables discriminating the success in conducting thesis between social sciences graduate students of Chulalongkorn University completing the program within two years and more than two years
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดิเรก ศรีสุโข
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.621
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาตัวแปรจำแนกความสำเร็จในการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ระหว่างนิสิตระดับมหาบัณฑิต สาขาสังคมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ที่สำเร็จการศึกษาภายใน 4 ภาคการศึกษา และ 5-6 ภาคการศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตระดับมหาบัณฑิต สาขาสังคมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ที่เข้าศึกษาในปีการศึกษา 2535 แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มนิสิตที่สำเร็จการศึกษา ภายใน 4 ภาคการศึกษา จำนวน 163 คน และกลุ่มนิสิตที่สำเร็จการศึกษาภายใน 5-6 ภาคการศึกษา จำนวน 94 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์และการสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดย คำนวณหา ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสถิติทดสอบสัดส่วน z-test และค่าสถิติในการวิเคราะห์จำแนกประเภทผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ปัจจัยที่สามารถจำแนกการทำวิทยานิพนธ์สำเร็จระหว่างนิสิตที่สำเร็จการศึกษาภายใน 4 ภาคการศึกษา และ 5-6 ภาคการศึกษาประกอบด้วยปัจจัยสำคัญ 2 ปัจจัย คือ ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับตัวนิสิตที่ทำวิทยานิพนธ์ และปัจจัยที่สนับสนุนการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ ดังนี้คือ ปัจจัยเที่ยวกับตัวนิสิตที่ทำวิทยานิพนธ์ ได้แก่ (1) การลามาศึกษาต่อจนทำวิทยานิพนธ์สำเร็จหรือกลับโปทำงานควบคู่กับการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ (2) ความรู้ความสามารถของนิสิตในด้านต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะความสามารถในการอ่านและ เขียนภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ และความสามารถในการเลือกเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ (3) ลักษณะนิสัยส่วนบุคคล และ (4) อายุ ส่วนปัจจัยที่ช่วยสนับสนุนการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ ได้แก่ (1) เวลาในการให้คำปรึกษาและการให้กำลังใจจากอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา (2) ความต่อเนื่องในการทำวิทยานิพนธ์และการบริหารเวลา (3) งบประมาณในการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ (4) ผู้ช่วยในการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ขั้นตอนการค้นคว้าเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เที่ยวข้อง การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล การตรวจคำผิดและการพิมพ์วิทยานิพนธ์ (5) แหล่งข้อมูล (6) ความร่วมมือของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง (7) การใช้เวลาในการตรวจสอบ เครื่องมือวิจัยของผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และ (8) ความถูกต้องรวดเร็วและตรงต่อเวลาของผู้พิมพ์วิทยานิพนธ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to determine variables which would be able to discriminate the success in conducting thesis between Social Sciences graduate students of Chulalongkorn University completing the program within 4 semesters and 5-6 semesters. The sample were students who enrolled in 1992. There were 163 students completing the program within 4 semesters. The rest of 94 students completing the program within 5-6 semesters. Data were collected by mailed questionnaire and interview and were analyzed by using percentage, mean, standard deviation, z-test of proportion, and discriminant analysis. The major findings of this research were as follows : there were two main factors discriminating the success in conducting thesis. The factors related to themselves were : (1) full-time conducting thesis versus part-time, (2) student's Thai and English language ability and ability in choosing statistical analysis methods, (3) personal character, and (4) age. The factors related to the process in conducting thesis were : (1) thesis advisor's time for advice and the motivation given to student to do research, (2) time management and continuality in conducting thesis, (3) availability of budgets in conducting thesis, (4) the assistance searching research document and related literature, data collection, data analysis, correcting the research report, (5) availability of library resources in conducting thesis, (6) cooperation from the subjects, (7) the expert's time spending to comment in validity of instrument, and (8) the punctuation of thesis typist.
Creative Commons License