Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันและการวิเคราะห์กลุ่ม ในการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของนักศึกษาในสถาบันราชภัฏกำแพงเพชร ที่มีลักษณะมุ่งตนและมุ่งงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of confirmatiory factors analysis and cluster analysis in studying the characteristics of ego-oriented and task-oriented students in Kamphaeng Phet Rajabhat Institute
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริเดช สุชีวะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.598
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะสำคัญของนักศึกษาที่มีลักษณะมุ่งตนและมุ่งงานโดยการประยุกต์ใช้การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันตามด้วยการวิเคราะห์กลุ่ม กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ นักศึกษาในสถาบันราชภัฏกำแพงเพชร จำนวน 559 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบรายงานตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรมลิสเรล 8.1 ในการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน และโปรแกรม SPSS ในการวิเคราะห์กลุ่ม และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า มีนักศึกษา 3 กลุ่ม ที่แตกต่างกัน คือ กลุ่มที่ 1 มีลักษณะมุ่งงานสูงและมุ่งตนเองสูง นักศึกษากาในกลุ่มนี้รายงานตนเองถึงความต้องการที่จะเรียนรู้เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งความรู้ความสามารถอย่างแท้จริง และในขณะเดียวกันก็มีความต้องการที่จะแสดงความสามารถของตนออกมาให้ทุกคนได้เห็น นักศึกษาในกลุ่มนี้มีลักษณะในด้านการอ้างสาเหตุความสำเร็จที่ควบคุมได้และควบคุมไม่ได้ และการอ้างสาเหตุความล้มเหลวที่ควบคุมได้และควบคุมไม่ได้สูง และมีคุณลักษณะในด้านการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและการชอบความท้าทาย กลุ่มที่ 2 มีลักษณะมุ่งงานสูงและมุ่งตนต่ำ มีการรายงานตนเองถึงความต้องการได้มาซึ่งความรู้อย่างแท้จริงแต่ไม่มีความต้องการที่จะแสดงความสามารถให้ทุกคนเห็น นักศึกษาในกลุ่มนี้มีลักษณะในด้านการอ้างสาเหตุความสำเร็จที่ควบคุมได้สูง และมีคุณลักษณะในด้านการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง การรับรู้สมรรถภาพของตนเอง มีอารมณ์ในด้านบวก และการใช้กลยุทธ์ในการเรียนทั้งขั้นต้นและขั้นลึกชั้นสูง นักศึกษาในกลุ่มที่ 3 มีลักษณะมุ่งงานต่ำและมุ่งตนต่ำ มีการรายงานตนเองถึงความไม่สนใจในการเรียนรู้ และไม่สนใจในการแสดงความสามารถของตน นักศึกษาในกลุ่มนี้มีลักษณะในด้านการมีอารมณ์ในด้านลบสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the characteristics of ego-oriented and task-oriented students by using confirmatory factor analysis followed by cluster analysis. The sample consisted of 559 undergraduate students in 1996 academic years in Kamphaeng Phet Rajabhat Insitute. The data were analyzed by using confirmatory factor analysis through LISREL version 8.1 followed by cluster analysis through SPSS. The results indicated that there were three distinct groups. Cluster 1 was the characteristic of high mastery and high performance-oriented students. They reported a strong desire to acquire knowledge and understanding, but also a desire to maintain an appearance of ability. They and had more self-worth and preference for challenge. Cluster 2 was the characteristic of high mastery and low performance-oriented students. They reported a strong desire to acquire knowledge and understanding, but they were not interested in looking smart. They were more likely to attribute success to controllable factors and had more perception of ability, self-efficacy, positive emotions, shallow processing and deep processing. Cluster 3 was the characteristic of low mastery and low performance-oriented students. They seem to be uninterested in learning and uninterested in maintaining an appreance of their ability. They were more likely to attribute success and failure to uncontrollable factors and had more negative emotions.
Share
COinS