Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จากนวนิยายสู่ภาพยนตร์ : การณีศึกษาเรื่อง "ฟร็อม เอ็มเพอร์เรอร์ ทู ซิติเซ็น" และเรื่อง "เดอะ ลาสท์ เอ็มเพอร์เรอร์"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
From Novel to Film : a case study of "From emperor to citizen" and "The last emperor"
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พูนศรี เกตุจรูญ
Second Advisor
กิตติศักดิ์ สุวรรณโภคิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2129
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนวนิยายกับภาพยนตร์ ในกรณีศึกษาการดัดแปลงอัตชีวประวัติเรื่อง “ฟร็อม เอ็มเพอร์เรอร์ ทู ซิติเซ็น" เป็นภาพยนตร์เรื่อง “เดอะ ลาสท์ เอ็มเพอร์เรอร์" โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์กระบวนการดัดแปลงจากอัตชีวประวัติเป็นภาพยนตร์ จากการวิเคราะห์กรณีศึกษา พบว่า ในแง่เนื้อหา ภาพยนตร์ดัดแปลงไม่เพียงแค่นำเนื้อหาวัตถุดิบในเรื่องเล่าของอัตชีวประวัติมาเล่าซ้ำในภาพยนตร์ หากแต่ยังได้พยายามตีความเนื้อหาเพื่อนำสาระสำคัญมานำเสนอในภาพยนตร์ด้วย ในแง่รูปแบบ ภาพยนตร์ดัดแปลงได้ปรุงแต่งเนื้อหาเพื่อให้เกิดความสอดคล้องกับการนำเสนอในรูปแบบของศิลปะภาพยนตร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the relationship between novel and film: “From Emperor to Citizen" and “The Last Emperor" focusing on analysis of the adaptation process from the book to the film. The results of the case study fall into two parts. The first section deals with the contCent. The adapted film not only borrows the materials but also interprets and renders the implicit criticism of the model. The second section deals with the form. The adapted film reproduces the materials in accordance with the form of film art.
Share
COinS