Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัตลักษณ์ของอธิบดีกรมตำรวจไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characters of the director-generals of the Royal Thai Police Department
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ติน ปรัชญพฤทธิ์
Second Advisor
ณัฐพิชย์ สนิทวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1163
Abstract
ผู้นำที่ได้รับการแต่งตั้งให้เป็นอธิบดีกรมตำรวจไทย เป็นผู้นำซึ่งได้ผ่านกระบวนการเลือกสรรมีประสบการณ์ ฝ่าฟันอุปสรรคมานัปการ ผู้ที่จะเข้ามาดำรงตำแหน่งอธิบดีกรมตำรวจต้องสามารถปรับตัวให้เข้ากับวัฒนธรรมของกรมตำรวจที่มีอยู่ ถึงแม้จะพบว่าคุณสมบัติประการสำคัญ คือ ความสามารถในการปรับตัวที่พัฒนามาจากบุคลิกภาพของตน แต่ในความเป็นจริง การคัดเลือกแต่งตั้งอธิบดีกรมตำรวจนั้น พิจารณาจากความมีอาวุโส ประกอบกับความรู้ความสามารถและผลการปฏิบัติงาน แต่ปทัสถานในเรื่องของบุคลิกภาพอันมีรากฐานจากอัตลักษณ์กลับถูกมองข้ามไป การศึกษาถึงบุคลิกภาพและอัตลักษณ์ของอธิบดีกรมตำรวจ เป็นการเสนอแนวทางที่สามารถนำไปใช้ในการพิจารณาและพยากรณ์พฤติกรรมที่อาจเป็นไปได้ของอธิบดีกรมตำรวจ นอกเหนือไปจากการพิจารณาเพียงความมีอาวุโส ความรู้ความสามารถและผลการปฏิบัติงาน เพื่อให้ได้บุคคลที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับตำแหน่งนี้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อธิบดีกรมตำรวจไทย 23 ท่าน ในอดีตถูกจัดแบ่งตามประเภทของอัตลักษณ์ออกเป็น 4 ประเภทที่แตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ อัตลักษณ์แบบปรับตัว อัตลักษณ์แบบยอมตามอัตลักษณ์เชิงบังคับ และอัตลักษณ์แบบถอนตัว อัตลักษณ์ที่แตกต่างกันนั้นเป็นผลมาจากภูมิหลังทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจตลอดจนลีลาการปฏิบัติงานที่มีลักษณะแตกต่างกัน จึงเป็นการยืนยันถึงความสัมพันธ์ของอัตลักษณ์ และภูมิหลังทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของอธิบดีกรมตำรวจแต่ละท่าน ขณะเดียวกันอธิบดีที่จัดอยู่ในอัตลักษณ์แต่ละประเภทได้แก่ อัตลักษณ์แบบปรับตัว อัตลักษณ์แบบเชิงบังคับ อัตลักษณ์แบบยอมตาม และอัตลักษณ์แบบถอนตัว จะมีลักษณะพฤติกรรมที่เหมือนกันหรือคล้ายคลึงกัน ฉะนั้น จึงสรุปได้ว่า อัตลักษณ์เป็นเครื่องมือในการอธิบายและพยากรณ์พฤติกรรมของผู้นำหรืออธิบดีกรมตำรวจได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Persons who have been appointed to the post of Director-General of the Royal Thai Police Department were proved themselves by their experience and patience to the difficulties they faced. The appropriate leader must be able to adjust himself to the existing organizational culture. In practice, the selection criteria for the director-generals of the Royal Thai Police Department normally centers on work performance and knowledge. Although the ability of adjustment to administrative milieu which results from one’s character affects style and performance, it has unfortunately been over-looked. The study of leader’s character as an important component of personality is aimed, in part, to explain and predict his performance, aside from his knowledge and experience In this study, the leader’s character will be used as another significant criteron for the selection the most suitable person to such an important position. The findings of the study also show that twenty three director-generals of the Royal Thai Police Department have different types of character. They were grouped into 4 headings as follows : adaptive, compulsive, compliant and withdrawn. The study also revealed that different characters result from different historical background and work styles. This, therefore, confirms the relationship between background and character. Moreover, leaders in the same group of character type shows similar behavior. This also confirms that character is an important tool for explaining and predicting leader’s behavior.
Share
COinS