Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมของกรรมกรกิจการขนส่งทางน้ำ ประเภทกิจการบรรทุกขนถ่ายในโกดังสินค้า ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและครอบครัว : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกรรมกรและครอบครัวที่ย้ายถิ่นมาจากภาคกลาง และภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The cultural adaptation of laborers of the warehouse loading transportation in Bangkok and their families : a comparative study of the laborers and their families migrated from the Central and Northeastern regions
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ สวาสดิ์ญาติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1156
Abstract
การทำวิทยานิพนธ์ครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงวิถีชีวิตของกรรมกรและครอบครัวกรรมกรในกิจการขนส่งทางน้ำประเภทกิจการบรรทุกขนถ่ายในโกดังสินค้าและต้องการทราบถึงการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมของกรรมกรและครอบครัวที่ย้ายถิ่นมาจากภาคกลางและภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ใช้แบบสอบถามเก็บข้อมูลจากกรรมกรและครอบครัว จำนวน 100 ราย และได้ทำการศึกษาแบบเจาะลึกอีก 12 ราย โดยได้ทำการเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามที่เขตราษฎร์บูรณะ กรุงเทพมหานคร ในระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2538 ถึงมกราคม พ.ศ. 2539 รวมเวลา 9 เดือน ผลของการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า กรรมกรและครอบครัวที่ย้ายถิ่นมาจากกลุ่มวัฒนธรรมย่อยตามท้องถิ่นต่างกันจะมีการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมที่ต่างกัน โดยที่กลุ่มที่ย้ายถิ่นมาจากภาคกลางมีการปรับตัวโดยการบูรณาการเข้ากับชุมชนใหม่ที่ย้ายถิ่นเข้าไปอยู่ ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ย้ายถิ่นจากภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือมีแนวโน้มที่จะสร้างสังคมที่ตนคุ้นเคยขึ้นมา (สังคมภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ) ในสิ่งแวดล้อมใหม่ที่ย้ายถิ่นเข้าไปอยู่ การศึกษายังพบอีกว่า กลุ่มที่มีระยะเวลาย้ายถิ่นเข้าสู่กรุงเทพมหานครยาวนานกว่าจะมีผลต่อการสูญเสียเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นมากขึ้น ปรากฏการณ์นี้จะชัดเจนค่อนข้างมากในกลุ่มที่ย้ายถิ่นมาจากภาคกลางซึ่งจะแตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ย้ายถิ่นมาจากภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือแม้ว่าจะย้ายถิ่นมาในช่วงเวลาที่เท่าๆ กันก็ตาม ในท้ายที่สุดของการศึกษาพบว่า กรรมกรภาคกลางและครอบครัวจะมีการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสภาพสังคมวัฒนธรรมของกรุงเทพมหานครได้ง่ายกว่าผู้ที่ย้ายถิ่นมาจากภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this thesis were to study the way of life of the warehouse loading transportation laborers and their families and to investigate the cultural adaptation of the laborers and their families who migrated from the Central and Northeastern Regions of Thailand. The data were drawn by questionnaires from 100 laborers and their families and 12 cases of in-depth study were presented. The field research was conducted for 9 months during May 1995 in Rajburana District, Bangkok. The study revealed that laborers and families who migrated from different regional subcultures, had different ways of their cultural adaptation. The Central Region's group chose to adapt themselves by trying to integrate with their new community, while the Northeastern Region's group, on the other hand, tended to build their own local niche within the new environment. The study also found that the longer they migrated to Bangkok, the more they lose their cultural identity. The evidence was more profound with those migrated from the Central Region comparing to their Northeastern counterparts under the same span of time. Finally, the stud discovered that the Central Region laborers and their families were easier to adapt themselves to the socio-cultural condition of Bangkok than those who migrated from the Northeastern Region.
Creative Commons License