Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษประเภทต่างๆ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่มีผลสัมฤทธ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษสูง และต่ำในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An english writing ability on modes of discourse of mathayom suksa six students with high and low english learning achievement in secondary schools under the jurisdiction of General education, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภัทรา อักษรานุเคราะห์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.580
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษประเภทต่างๆ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษสูงและต่ำ ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร ตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จำนวน 401 คน ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้น เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษและแบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษประเภทต่างๆ ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น และได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงของเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน แบบสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษมีค่าระดับความยากระหว่าง 0.20-0.76 ค่าอำนาจจำแนกระหว่าง 0.23-0.76 และค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.96 แบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษประเภทต่างๆ มีค่าระดับความยากเท่ากับ 0.50 -0.55 ค่าอำนาจจำแนกระหว่าง 0.24-0.26 และค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.70 ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตคิดเป็นร้อยละ และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผู้วิจัยแบ่งกลุ่มนักเรียนออกเป็นกลุ่มที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษสูง จำนวน 108 คน และกลุ่มที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ 27% จำนวน 108 คน ผลการวิจัยปรากฏดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษสูงมีความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษต่างๆ ดังนี้ ความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบบรรยายมีค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตคิดเป็นร้อยละเท่ากับ 51.76 ความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบเล่าเหตุการณ์เท่ากับ 55.69 และความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบจงใจเท่ากับ 46.45 2. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษต่ำมีความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษประเภทต่างๆ ดังนี้ ความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบบรรยายมีค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตคิดเป็นร้อยละเท่ากับ 28.88 ความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบเล่าเหตุการณ์เท่ากับ 32.12 ความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบจูงใจเท่ากับ 20.12
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the research was to study the English writing ability on modes of discourse of mathayom suksa six students with high and low English learning achievement in secondary schools under the jurisdiction of the department of General education, Bangkok Metropolis. The sample of the study were 401 mathayom suksa six students selected by stratified random sampling technique. The instruments used in this research were the English learning achievement test and the English writing ability test on modes of discourse constructed by the researcher and approved content validity by 5 specialists. The English learning achievement test had the level of difficulty of 0.20-0.76, the power of discrimination of 0.23-0.76 and the reliability of 0.96. The English writing ability test had the level of difficulty of 0.50-0.55, the power of discrimination of 0.24-0.26 and this reliability of 0.70. The researcher analyzed the collected data by means of arithmetic mean, percentage of mean score and standard deviation. The researcher divided the samples into the group of high English learning achievement students and the group of low English learning achievement students. They were 108 students in each group. The result of the research revealed that : 1. Mathayom suksa six students with high English learning achievement had English writing ability on nodes of discourse as follows: descriptive English writing ability with the mean score at the percentage of 51.76, narrative English writing ability of 55.69 and persuasive English writing ability of 46.45. 2. Mathayom suksa six students with low English learning achievement had English writing ability on modes of discourse as follows: descriptive English writing ability with the mean score at the percentage of 28.88, narrative English writing ability of 32.12 and persuasive English writing ability of 20.12.
Share
COinS