Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้กิจกรรมเน้นงานปฏิบัติที่มีต่อความสามารถ ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของนักเรียนนายเรืออากาศ ชั้นปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนนายเรืออากาศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using task-based activities on English language communicative ability of second-year students at the Royal Thai Air Force Academy
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สวัสดิวงษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.576
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้กิจกรรมเน้นงานปฏิบัติที่มีต่อความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร ของนักเรียนนายเรืออากาศชั้นปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนนายเรืออากาศ ตัวอย่างประชากร คือ นักเรียนนายเรืออากาศชั้นปีที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2539 จำนวน 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 20 คน ซึ่งมีพื้นความรู้ทางด้านภาษาอังกฤษ ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 กลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง ได้รับการสอนโดยใช้กิจกรรมเน้นงานปฏิบัติ ผู้เรียนทำงานกลุ่มเล็กและงานคู่ ส่วนกลุ่มที่ 2 เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ได้รับการสอนปกติตามคู่มือครู มีครูเป็นจุดศูนย์กลางในการสอน ผู้เรียนทำงานเดี่ยว ผู้วิจัยเป็นผู้สอนทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ด้วยตนเอง เป็นเวลา 5 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 10 คาบ ต่อ 1 กลุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แผนการสอนกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองอย่างละ 10 แผน และแบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารทักษะฟัง พูด อ่าน และเขียน ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นโดยได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาและความถูกต้องในการใช้ภาษาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 ท่าน แบบสอบมีค่าระดับความยากระหว่าง 0.25-0.80 มีค่าอำนาจจำแนกระหว่าง 0.20-0.70 และมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.86 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารทักษะรวมและแต่ละทักษะคือ ฟัง พูด อ่าน และเขียนของนักเรียนนายเรืออากาศชั้นปีที่ 2 ที่ได้รับการสอนโดยใช้กิจกรรมเน้นงานปฏิบัติสูงว่านักเรียนนายเรืออากาศที่ได้รับการสอนปกติตามคู่คือครู อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the effects of using task-based activities on English language communicative ability of second year students at the Royal Thai Air Force Academy. The subjects of this research were 2 groups of the second year students in the academic year of 1996 at the Royal Thai Air Force Academy under the jurisdiction of the Royal Thai Air Force. The two groups, 20 students each, were not significantly different in English foundation knowledge at the 0.05 level of significance. The first group was the experimental group taught by using task-based activities which were small group work and pair work. The second was the control group taught by using the activities in the instructor text book which was teacher – centered. Both groups were taught by the researcher for 5 weeks, 10 periods per group. In this research, there were 2 instuments constructed by the researcher. The first one was the lesson plans for the experimental and the control groups, 10 for each group. The second instrument was the test of ability in using English for communication. The two instruments were approved the content validity and appropriateness of the language use by 5 specialists. The test had the level of difficulty of 0.25-0.80, the power of discrimination of 0.20-0.70 and the reliability of 0.86. The result of the research revealed that the English language communicative ability of the integrated skills and each skill i.e. listening, speaking, reading and writing skills of the students taught by using task-based activities was higher than those of the students taught by using the activities in the instructor text book at the 0.01 level of significance.
Creative Commons License