Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปนภาษาอังกฤษในภาษาไทยของอาจารย์ต่างสาขาวิชา ในมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mixing of English in Thai by lecturers of different disciplines at Kasetsart University
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2127
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบความถี่และรูปแบบการปนภาษาอังกฤษในภาษาไทย ในการบรรยายของอาจารย์ต่างสาขาวิชา ในมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์และศึกษา พฤติกรรมการปนภาษาของอาจารย์ว่าสอดคล้องหรือขัดแย้งต่อทัศนคติที่มีต่อการปนภาษา กลุ่มประชากรคืออาจารย์จากสาขาวิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์ คณะสังคมศาสตร์ และ อาจารย์จากสาขาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทย คณะมนุษยศาสตร์ ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลสาขาวิชาละ 5 คนโดยการบันทึกเทปขณะที่ทำการสอนและสัมภาษณ์ทัศนคติที่มีต่อการปนภาษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่ารูปแบบของการปนภาษามีทั้งความหลากหลายในการใช้ชนิดของคำ และระดับของการปนภาษา กล่าวคือสาขาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษมีความหลากหลายในการใช้ชนิดของคำมากกว่าสาขาอื่น และมีระดับของการปนภาษาทั้งในระดับคำ วลีและประโยค ซึ่งในอีก 2 สาขาวิชามี เพียงระดับคำและวลีเท่านั้น ในด้านความถี่ของการปนภาษาอังกฤษในภาษาไทย พบว่ากลุ่มอาจารย์สาขาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษมีความถี่ในการปนภาษามากที่สุด รองลงมาคือสาขาวิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์และสาขาวิชาภาษาไทยมีความถี่ในการปนภาษาตํ่าที่สุด และความแตกต่างนี้มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.01ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ทัศนคติของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเกี่ยวกับการปนภาษา พบว่าทัศนคติกับพฤติกรรมไม่จำเป็นต้องมีผลสอดคล้องกันเสมอไป กล่าวคือ 8 ใน 15 คนเท่านั้นที่มีความสอดคล้อง ระหว่างพฤติกรรมกับทัศนคติที่มีต่อการปนภาษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to investigate and compare the frequency and the pattern of mixing English in Thai by lecturers of different disciplines at Kasetsart University and to study the relationship between their attitudes and behaviors of mixing English in Thai. The population consists of lecturers of Political Science in the Faculty of Social Sciences and of English and Thai in the Faculty of Humanities. Data was collected from fifteen lecturers (five from each of the three disciplines) while they were teaching and from interviews of their attitudes toward code-mixing. The major research finding indicated that English lecturers used more various parts of speech than the others and mixed English words | phrases and sentences in their Thai. Regarding the frequency of mixing English in Thai | it was that English lecturers had the highest frequency of mixing 1 the second was Political Science lecturers ,and Thai lecturers were the lowest in frequency. The difference was statistically significant at 0.01 level. With regard to the lecturers attitudes toward code-mixing, it was found that they did not always correspond to their behaviors of mixing English in Thai. The analysis showed that eight out of the sampled fifteen people had correspondence of attitude and behavior of mixing English in Thai.
Share
COinS