Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ดัชนีปริเฉทในบทสนทนาแบบกันเองของผู้พูดภาษาไทยชัยภูมิ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Discourse markers in casual conversations of Chaiyaphum Thai speakers
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพียรศิริ วงศ์วิภานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2121
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาและรวบรวมดัชนีปริจเฉทในภาษาไทยชัยภูมิ พร้อมทั้งแสดงหน้าที่ในปริจเฉทของดัชนีปริจเฉทแต่ละดัชนีที่พบ ข้อมูลที่ใช้เป็นบทสนทนาแบบกันเองของผู้ร่วมสนทนาซึ่งเป็นผู้พูดภาษาไทยชัยภูมิ มีความยาวทั้งสิ้น 60 นาที จากคำจำกัดความของ Schiffrin(1987)พบว่า ดัชนีปริจเฉทที่พบในภาษาไทยชัยภูมิมีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 81 ดัชนี และสามารถจัดกลุ่มของดัชนีปริจเฉทเหล่านั้นตามการแสดงหน้าที่หลักในระนาบทั้ง 5 ระนาบของปริจเฉทได้เป็น 5 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ 1. ดัชนีปริจเฉทในระนาบโครงสร้างเนื้อความ แสดงการเชื่อมโยงเนื้อความและการเรียบเรียงสาระจำนวน 22 ดัชนี 2. ดัชนีปริจเฉทในระนาบโครงสร้างวัจนกรรม แสดงเจตนาในการกล่าวถ้อยคำของผู้พูดจำนวน 17 ดัชนี 3. ดัชนีปริจเฉทในระนาบโครงสร้างผลัด แสดงการจัดลำดับและใช้ผลัดในการสนทนาจำนวน 7 ดัชนี 4. ดัชนีปริจเฉทในระนาบกรอบผู้ร่วมสนทนา แสดงบทบาทและความสัมพันธ์ของผู้ร่วมสนทนาจำนวน 29 ดัชนี 5. ดัชนีปริจเฉทในระนาบสถานะของเนื้อหา แสดงสมมติฐานของผู้พูดเกี่ยวกับสาระที่อยู่ในความนึกคิดของคู่สนทนา จำนวน 6 ดัชนี นอกจากดัชนีปริจเฉทจะมีหน้าที่หลักแล้ว ยังมีหน้าที่รองในระนาบอื่นๆด้วยและส่วนใหญ่ดัชนีปริจเฉทดัชนีหนึ่งมักมีรูปแปรมากกว่าหนึ่งรูป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study discourse markers in Chaiyaphum Thai, and to study their functions in discourse. The data used consists of 7 casual conversations in Chaiyaphum Thai, totalling 60 minutes of talk. Based on Schiffrin's definition (1987), 81 discourse markers are identified. This can be classified into five groups according to their primary function in one of the five components of discourse. 1. There are 22 discourse markers which function in the ideational structure, displaying cohesion and information structuring. 2. There are 17 discourse markers which function in the action structure, displaying the speaker's intention. 3. There are 7 discourse markers which function in the exchange structure, displaying turn management in conversation. 4. There are 29 discourse markers which function in the participation framework, displaying the speaker's role and interpersonal relationship between participants. 5. There are 6 discourse markers which function in the information state plane, displaying the speaker's assumption about hearer's knowledge. These discourse markers also have secondary functions in some of the other components of discourse. In addition, these discourse markers are found to have more than one variant.
Share
COinS