Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปรและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคุณานุประโยคในภาษาไทยสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Variation and change in relative clauses in Thai during the Ratanakosin period
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2116
Abstract
ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคุณานุประโยคตลอดสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์โดยวิเคราะห์ความถี่ในการปรากฏของคุณานุประโยคโดยรวมและของคุณานุประโยคแต่ละรูปแบบในแต่ละช่วงสมัย (2325-2538) นอกจากนี้การวิจัยยังมุ่งศึกษาการแปรของคุณานุประโยค โดยวิเคราะห์ความถึ่ในการปรากฏของคุณานุประโยค ในทำเนียบภาษาต่างกัน 3 ประเภท คือ บทบรรณาธิการในหนังสือพิมพ์ ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของวัจนลีลาเป็นทางการ บทพรรณนาในนวนิยาย ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของวัจนลีลากึ่งทางการและบทสนทนาในนวนิยาย ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของวัจนลีลาไม่เป็นทางการ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบว่าในแต่ละทำเนียบภาษามีความถี่ในการปรากฏของคุณานุประโยคแตกต่างกันหรือไม่อย่างไร อีกทั้งยังเปรียบเทียบการปรากฏของคุณานุประโยคในแต่ละรูปแบบที่พบในทำเนียบภาษาต่างๆ ด้วยเพื่อสรุปว่ารูปแบบของคุณานุประโยคที่พบสามารถใช้เป็นดัชนีบ่งบอกทำเนียบภาษาได้หรือไม่ ข้อมูลในการวิจัยได้มาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างเอกสารที่ได้จากหนังสือพิมพ์ นวนิยาย และงานเขียนร้อยแก้วที่ดีพิมพ์ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2325 ถึง ปีที่ทำการวิจัย (2538)ในการวิเคราะห์ ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีเชิงปริมาณและคำนวณค่าไค-สแควร์ และค่า t-test เพื่อหาและเปรียบเทียบค่านัยสำคัญทางสถิติของข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่าตลอดสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ มีรูปแบบของคุณานุประโยค 3 รูปแบบ คือ รูปแบบ "ที่" รูปแบบ "ซึ่ง" และรูปแบบ "อัน" ปรากฏอย่างสม่ำเสมอ และความถี่ในการปรากฏของคุณานุประโยคโดยรวมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง เมื่อแยกพิจารณาตามรูปแบบ "ที่" "ซึ่ง" และ "อัน" พบว่า รูปแบบ "ที่" มีความถี่ในการปรากฏมากที่สุดตลอดสมัย รองลงมาเป็นรูปแบบ "ซึ่ง" และรูปแบบ "อัน" ตามลำดับ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบความถี่ในการปรากฏของคุณาประโยคในแต่ละทำเนียบภาษา พบว่ามีการใช้คุณานุประโยคมากที่สุดในทำเนียบภาษาเป็นทางการ รองลงมาเป็นกึ่งทางการ และพบน้อยสุดในภาษาไม่เป็นทางการสำหรับรูปแบบ "ที่" พบในภาษาเป็นทางการมากกว่ากึ่งทางการ และภาษาไม่เป็นทางการตามลำดับ ส่วนคุณานุประโยครูปแบบ "ซึ่ง" พบในภาษาเป็นทางการและกึ่งทางการในระดับที่ใกล้เคียงกันและพบในภาษาไม่เป็นทางการน้อยสุด ในขณะที่คุณานุประโยครูปแบบ "อัน" พบในภาษาเป็นทางการมากกว่าไม่เป็นทางการ แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างภาษาเป็นทางการกับกึ่งทางการและกึ่งทางการกับภาษาไม่เป็นทางการกลับมีความถี่ในการปรากฏใกล้เคียงกัน ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้คุณานุประโยคในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์มีแนวโน้มที่เพิ่มขึ้น และในทำเนียบภาษาที่ต่างกันมีความถี่ในการปรากฏของคุณานุประโยค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies change in the use of relative clauses in Thai during the Ratanakosin period through an analysis of the frequencies of the occurrences of the relative clauses in general and those of each type of relative clause in each time interval thoughout the period (1782-1995). It also aims at analyzing the stylistic variation of relative clauses in Thai through their frequency distribution in three registers: newspaper editorials, novel narratives and novel conversations, representing formal, semi-formal and informal styles, respectively. Moreover, the thesis compares the occurrence of each type of the relative clauses in each register to find out whether each type of the relative clauses indicates registers in Thai. Data used in this study was taken from samples of written documents, such as newspapers, novels, and other kinds of prose writings during the period from 1785 to 1995. Two statistical tests, Chi-square and t-test, are used to infer whether the outcome significantly supports the hypotheses. The research finds that there are three types of relative cluause:/thii^/,/si^n/, and /?an/. They were used throughout the period and their frequency distribution as a whole has increased over time. When the three types of relative clause are considered separately, it is found that throughout the period /thii^/ occurs most frequently,/si^n/ second most and /?an/ least frequently. When comparing the frequency distribution of the relative clauses in general in different styles, the outcome indicates that the relative clause is extensively used in formal style, fairly highly used in semi-formal style and least in informal style. The relative clause /thii^/ is used most in formal style, secondly in semi-formal style and least in informal style, while the relative clause /si^n/ is found to be equally used in formal and semi-formal styles and least in informal style. The relative clause /?an/ is found most in formal style; however, when comparing between formal and semi-formal styles, and semi-formal and informal styles, the outcome shows no significant difference. In short, the research reveals that the frequency distribution of relative clauses in Thai has increased during the Ratanakosin period and different styles of Thai have different frequency distributions of the relative clauses. It implies that the relative pronoun /thii^/ can be used as an index of formal language in Thai, while /si^n/ and /?an/ cannot
Creative Commons License