Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คำยืมภาษาเขมรในภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Khmer loanwords in the Southern Thai dialect
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพันธ์ เหลืองทองคำ
Second Advisor
ปราณี กุลละวณิชย์
Third Advisor
กาญจนา นาคสกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2028
Abstract
มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจะรวบรวมคำที่มีรากศัพท์เป็นคำเขมรในภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการยืม เปรียบเทียบเสียงและความหมายของคำยืมเหล่านี้กับคำเขมรปัจจุบันและเขมรโบราณ เปรียบเทียบลักษณะการยืมคำเขมรในภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้กับการยืมคำเขมรในภาษาไทยมาตรฐาน และเพื่อสันนิษฐานสมัยและวิธีการยืมคำเขมรเข้ามาในภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มีคำยืมเขมรในภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ จำนวน 1,320 คำ ในจำนวนนี้มีอยู่ 573 คำ ที่ตรงกับคำยืมเขมรในภาษาไทยมาตรฐาน และมีอยู่ 394 คำ ที่เป็นคำยืมเขมรที่ปรากฎเฉพาะในภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเสียงในคำยืมเขมรในภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ กับเสียงในคำเขมรปัจจุบัน พบว่า มีลักษณะเสียงสัมพันธ์ 10 แบบ ภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ยืมคำเขมรส่วนใหญ่มาโดยมีการลดเสียงบางเสียง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเสียงพยัญชนะต้น แต่ภาษาไทยมาตรฐานยืมคำเขมรส่วนใหญ่มาทั้งคำ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบเสียงของคำยืมกับคำเขมรปัจจุบันและคำเขมรโบราณพบว่า เสียงพยัญชนะต้น เสียงสระ และเสียงพยัญชนะท้ายของคำยืม อาจสัมพันธ์กับเสียงในภาษาเขมรได้หลายเสียง ซึ่งปรากฎว่าเสียงเหล่านี้คล้ายคลึงกับเสียงในคำสัมพันธ์ในภาษาเขมรโบราณมากกว่าในคำสัมพันธ์ในภาษาเขมรปัจจุบัน ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงอาจนำเสียงบางเสียงในคำยืมเขมรในภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ มาเป็นเกณฑ์ในการสันนิษฐานสมัยของการยืมคำเขมรบางคำได้ โดยพบว่ามีคำยืมเขมรในภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ที่สันนิฐานว่า ได้ยืมเข้ามาตั้งแต่สมัยโบราณ 306 คำ มีคำยืมเขมรในภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ที่สันนิษฐานว่า ได้ยืมเข้ามาจากภาษาเขมรปัจจุบัน 81 คำ ส่วนคำยืมเขมรที่เหลือซึ่งเป็นคำส่วนใหญ่นั้น ไม่อาจใช้เกณฑ์ทางเสียงมาสันนิษฐานสมัยการยืมได้ ส่วนในด้านความหมาย พบว่าทั้งคำยืม คำเขมรโบราณ และคำเขมรปัจจุบัน ส่วนใหญ่มีความหมายเหมือนกัน มีเพียงส่วนน้อยที่แสดงให้เห็นความต่างทางความหมาย ซึ่งแตกต่างกันอยู่ 5 แบบ เมื่อพิจารณาแนวโน้มของวิธีการยืมปรากฎว่า คำยืมเหล่านี้ ส่วนใหญ่มีแนวโน้มว่าได้ยืมเข้ามาโดยรับเสียงพูดที่ได้ยิน ส่วนที่เหลืออีก 57 คำ มีแนวโน้มว่าได้รับเข้ามาทางตัวเขียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this dissertation is to collect Khmer loanwords in the Southern Thai dialect (STD) and analyze their transforming processes into the STD, to compare the sounds and meanings between the Khmer loanwords and the related modern and ancient Khmer words, to compare the transforming processes of the Khmer loanwords in the STD to those of the Khmer loanwords in Standard Thai (ST), and finally to analyze key probabilities of when and how the Khmer loanwords entered into the STD. The results of this research show that there are 1,320 Khmer loanwords in the STD, 573 of which have their related loanwords in ST, while 394 occur only in the STD. When comparing the related sounds in the Khmer loanwords in the STD with modern Khmer words, 10 types of transforming processes form Khmer words into the STD have been found. Some of the sounds constituting words, especially the initial consonants, were weakened in most of the Khmer loanwords in the STD, while in ST, the sounds constituting words were completely borrowed. When comparing the Khmer loanwords in the STD with the modern and ancient Khmer words, it has been found that certain initial consonants, vowels, or final consonants in the Khmer loanwords are related to various sounds in related Khmer words. These sounds are more similar to those in ancient Khmer words than in the modern ones. Such sounds can therefore be used as the criteria in presuming the borrowing epochs of the Khmer loanwords in the STD ; 306 of the Khmer loanwords were borrowed from the ancient Khmer, 81 of these were borrowed from the modern Khmer, while the borrowing dates of the remaining cannot be accurately fixed. And with regard to word meanings, most Khmer loanwords and their related ancient and modern Khmer words are semantically similar, while a minority of Khmer loanwords show five types of semantic differences. The dissertation also indicates some ways in which the Khmer loanwords entered into the STD ; it has been found that there is a tendency that the majority of them were borrowed by adopting the sounds as perceived by Southern Thai speakers, while the remaining 57 words were adopted through the Khmer graphic forms
Creative Commons License