Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะคำยืมภาษาบาลี-สันสกฤตในมหาชาติคำหลวง กัณฑ์ทศพร ชูชก และกุมาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characteristics of Pali and Sanskrit loanwords in Dasavara Jujaka and Kumara Kandas of Mahajat Khamluang
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพจน์ อัศววิรุฬการ
Second Advisor
ศักดิ์ศรี แย้มนัดดา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2114
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์มุ่งศึกษาลักษณะคำยืมและการเปลี่ยนแปลงคำยืมภาษาบาลี-สันสกฤตที่ใช้ในมหาชาติคำหลวง กัณฑ์ทศพร ชูชก และกุมาร วิทยานิพนธ์นี้แบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนที่ 1 กลาวถึงลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงคำยืมจากภาษาบาลี-สันสกฤตมาสู่ภาษาไทยที่ใช้ในมหาชาติคำหลวงทั้งทางรูปลักาณ์ ไวยากรณ์ และความหมายตามลำดับ ส่วนที่ 2 กล่าวถึงลักษณะสำคัญของคำยืมภาษาบาลีสันสกฤตที่ใช้ในมหาชาติคำหลวง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคำยืมภาษาบาลี-สันสกฤตที่ใช้ในมหาชาติคำหลวงที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเสียงเป็นอย่างมาก การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเสียงเป็นการปรับลักษณะทางเสียงของภาษาบาลี-สันสกฤต ให้กลายเป็นไทยโดยไม่คำนึ่งความถูกต้องของการออกเสียงตามรูปเขียนในภาษาบาลี-สันสกฤตเดิมการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางไวยากรณ์เป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงชนิดของคำและการเรียงคำ การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางความหมายเป็นการเบี่ยงเบนความหมายที่ใช้ในภาษาเดิมมาเป็นความหมายใหม่ และการขยายความหมายเดิมให้กว้างออก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามหาชาติคำหลวงนิยมใช้คำที่ยืมมาจากภาษาสันสกฤตมากกว่าคำที่ยยืมมาจากภาษาบาลี ความนิยมเช่นที่กล่าวนี้ทำให้มีการสร้างคำที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับภาษาสันตสกฤตขึ้นใช้เฉพาะ และใช้คำยืมภาษาสันสกฤตในการแปลงคาถาภาษาบาลี เนื้องเรื่องเกี่ยวเนื่องกับพุทธศาสนาทำให้การใช้ศัพท์ การผูกศัพท์ขึ้นใช้ และใช้ความหมายของศัพท์มหาชาติคำหลวงมีลักษระทางพุทธศาสนาโดยมาก และลักษณะฉันทลักษณ์ส่วนใหญ่ที่เป็นร่าย อำนวยให้สามารถสร้างคำที่ใช้สมาสยาว ๆ ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying the characteristics of Pali and Sanskrit loanwords in Dasavara, Jujaka and Kumara Kandas of the Mahajat Khamluang. The thesis is divided into two main parts. The first part deals with the changes in form, grammar and meaning respectively of Pali and Sanskrit words used in Mahajat Khamluang. The second part discusses the distintive characteristics of Pali and Sanskrit loanwords used in Mahajat Khamluang. The study reveals that phonologic ally Pali and Sanskrit words were drastically changed. It effects the spelling of the words which are variedly written beyond their origin. Semantic changes mostly involves in shifting and broadening of the meaning. The preference in using Sanskrit to Pali is evident. The authors usually coined and formed words which resemble Sanskrit as well as using Sanskrit loanwords to translate Pali. As the story is a Buddhist one, the words used are mainly those of Buddhist vocabulary and meaning. Long compounds are in abundance because of the flexibility of the Rai, the most frequently used metre.
Creative Commons License