Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อธิกรณ์กับการปกครองสงฆ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adhikarana and sangha administration
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐานิสร์ ชาครัตพงศ์
Second Advisor
ประพจน์ อัศววิรุฬการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาตะวันออก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2113
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาแนวคิดและวิธีการปกครองสงฆ์สมัยพุทธกาล โดยอาศัยข้อมูล เรื่องอธิกรณ์ในพระวินัยปิฎกเป็นสำคัญ และอาศัยข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องจากพระสุตตันตปิฎก อรรถกถา รวมทั้งเอกสารอื่น ๆ เสริมให้ได้รายละเอียดชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น ผลของการวิจัยจะทำให้เข้าใจสภาพชีวิต และสังคม รวมถึงการปกครองสงฆ์สมัยพุทธกาล และได้แนวคิดในการแก้ไขสถานการณ์พระพุทธศาสนาในประเทศไทยปัจจุบัน ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า อธิกรณ์มี ๒ ความหมาย ความหมายแรกหมายถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นใน สังคมสงฆ์ คือ วิวาทาธิกรณ์ อนุวาทาธิกรณ์ และ อาปัตตาธิกรณ์ อีกความหมายหนึ่ง หมายถึงกิจที่สงฆ์ต้องประชุมกระทำร่วมกัน เรียกว่า กิจจาธิกรณ์ หรือ สังฆกรรมปัญหาในสังคมสงฆ์เกิดขึ้น ๒ ลักษณะ คือ ปัญหาการประพฤติผิดวินัย และ ปัญหาความแตกต่างทางความคิด เมื่อเกิดปัญหาขึ้น สงฆ์จะประชุมกันเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหา ซึ่งเป็นกิจจาธิกรณ์อย่างหนึ่งกิจจาธิกรณ์ เป็นกลไกสำคัญในการปกครองสงฆ์ ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นการทำหน้าที่ร่วมกัน ในฐานะกัลยาณมิตร ทั้งยังเป็นการให้การศึกษาพระธรรมวินัยแก่พระภิกษุสงฆ์ ฝึกฝนอบรมให้พระภิกษุเป็นธรรมวาที ซึ่งเป็นผู้มีบทบาทสำคัญที่จะทำให้การปกครองสงฆ์เป็นไปตามพระธรรมวินัย เพื่อรักษาพระธรรมวินัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a study of the concept and method of administering monks during the reign of the Lord Buddha based on facts available in the Vinaya Pitaka and other related data from Suttanta Pitaka, Vinaya Commentaries as well as other documents, in an attempt to provide accurate details. This research is aimed at knowing social life including sangha administration in Buddha’s time and finding a solution for current problems facing Buddhism in Thailand. The research reveals that Adhikarana may be perceived in two different aspects. One is that Adhikarana is a problem, vivadadhikarana or anuvadadhikarana or apattadhikarana, that arises within sangha society, whereas the other indicates that it is a duty for sangha to hold conferences called Kiccadhikarana or Sanghakarma. Problems in sangha society arise when there is violation of conduct or difference of opinion. Whenever such problems occur, monks must convene to discuss and solve them. Kiccadhikarana is an important means of sangha - administering. Not only does it provide a way to supervise one another, but it is also a way of sharing responsibilities, studying Dharma - Vinaya and training monks to become Dharmavadi who takes an important role in sangha administration according with Dharmavinaya in order to maintain Dharmavinaya.
Creative Commons License