Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองดี ในหนังสือเรียนตามหลักสูตรมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย พุทธศักราช 2524 (ฉบับปรับปรุง พ.ศ. 2533)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A content analysis of citizenship characteristics in the textbooks produced in accordance with the upper secondary education curriculum B.E. 2524 (revised edition B.E. 2533)
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุมพล พูลภัทรชีวิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พื้นฐานการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.553
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองดี ที่ปรากฏในหนังสือเรียน ตามหลักสูตรมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย พุทธศักราช 2524 (ฉบับปรับปรุง พ.ศ. 2533) โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ซึ่งมีเอกสารที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ทั้งสิ้น 42 เล่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หนังสือเรียนตามหลักสูตรมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย พุทธศักราช 2524 (ฉบับปรับปรุง พ.ศ. 2533) มีลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองดีที่ปรากฏมากคือ ความมีเหตุผล การตระหนักในคุณค่าของการศึกษา ทักษะทางภาษาไทย การตระหนักและเห็นคุณค่าของทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและส่งแวดล้อม ความรับผิดชอบ ความมีมนุษยสัมพันธ์ การมีค่านิยมที่ถูกต้อง ความเสียสละ ความมีระเบียบวินัย และความเมตตากรุณา ส่วนลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองดีที่ปรากฏน้อย ได้แก่ ทักษะทางด้านภาษาต่างประเทศ ทักษะการคำนวณ ความสามารถเลือกรับและนำความสู่สากลมาประยุกต์ใช้กับครอบครัวและชุมชน การเป็นผู้ผลิตและผู้บริโภคที่ดี ความเป็นผู้นำและผู้ตาม การรู้จักสิทธิและหน้าที่ตามระบอบประชาธิปไตย และการใช้เวลาว่างให้เป็นประโยชน์ สำหรับลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองดีปรากฏมากในกลุ่มลักษณะและพฤติกรรมเพื่อการเป็นสมาชิกที่ดีของมนุษยชาติ กลุ่มวิชาสังคมศึกษามีลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองดีปรากฏมากที่สุด และกลุ่มวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์-คณิตศาสตร์มีลักษณะความเป็นเพลเมืองดีปรากฏน้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to analyze, by means of content analysis, citizenship characteristics in the textbooks in accordance with the upper secondary education curriculum B.E. 2524 (revised edition B.E. 2533). Towards that end forty two books were analyzed. Research findings revealed that distinctive features that stand out prominently in the textbooks devised along the line of the curriculum of B.E. 2524 (revised edition B.E. 2533) include the following qualities: rationality, recognition of the significance of education, Thai language proficiency, appreciation of the environment and natural resources, responsibility, human relations, observance of appropriate values and disciplines, sacrifice and kindness. On the other hand, the citizenship characteristics that are lowly represented in the texts under study were mastery of foreign languages, possession of computing skills, wise adoption and application of universal knowledge in family and community, quality producer and consumer, performer of both leader and follower roles, recognition of one's rights and duties based on democratic principles, and knowing how to spend leisure time effectively. In other words, the citizenship characteristics are highly manifested in behavior aiming at becoming a productive member of humankind. On the whole, the citizenship characteristics were represented highest and lowest in social science and science-mathematics groups respectively.
Share
COinS