Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการและปัญหาในการออกกำลังกายของผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Need and problems for exercise of people with HIV infection
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิม ชัยวัชราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.535
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการและปัญหาในการออกกำลังกายของผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์ ในคลินิกภูมิคุ้มกันของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โรงพยาบาลศิริราชและโรงพยาบาลบำราศนราดูร จำนวน 450 คน ได้รับแบบอบถามคืน 450 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 100 นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้ติดเชื่อเอดส์ จำนวน 83.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มีการออกกำลังกาย แต่มีความต้องการในการออกกำลังกายในระดับต่ำทุกด้าน คือ ด้านสถานที่และอุปกรณ์ ด้านบุคลากรที่ให้บริการ และด้านอื่น ๆ ยกเว้นในรายข้อ คือ ความต้องการในการออกกกำลังกายในสถานที่กลางแจ้งและต้องการให้มีศูนย์ที่ใช้ในการออกกำลังกาย พบว่าผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์มีความต้องการในระดับปานกลาง 2. ผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์มีปัญหาในการออกกำลังกายอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ในด้านสภาพเศรษฐกิจและด้านความรู้ ความเข้าใจในการออกกำลังกาย ด้านอื่น ๆ มีปัญหาอยู่ในระดับน้อย ยกเว้นด้านสภาพร่างกาย จิตใจและสังคม อยู่ในระดับมาก คือ ผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์กลัวว่าการออกกกำลังกายทำให้สภาพร่างกายทรุดโทรมเร็วขึ้น สภาพร่างกายไม่เหมาะสมกับการออกกำลังกาย มีความรู้สึกอยากอยู่คนเดียวไม่อยากทำอะไรแม้กระทั่งการออกกำลังกาย ไม่กล้าที่จะแสดงความรู้สึกและกระทำการใด ๆ ต่อหน้าบุคคลอื่น และคิดว่าการออกกกำลังกายไม่เกิดประโยชน์กับตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to investigate the needs and problems about exercise that people with HIV infection were experiencing. Questionnaires were distributed to 450 people with HIV infection from the immune clinics of Chulalongkorn Hospital, Siriraj Hospital and Bamrasnaradura Hospital. All of the questionnaires were returned. The data was analyzed in terms of percentage, mean, and standard deviation. The results were as follows : 1. Approximately 83% of people with HIV infection did exercises. However, the needs for exercise involving factors about facilities and equipment, physical activity counsellers and trainers were at a “low" level. On the other hand, the needs for exercise involving factors about outdoor exercise, and health centers were at a “medium" level. 2. People with HIV infection had problems with factors involing in doing exercise including, economic status, understanding and knowledge about exercise, at a “medium" level. 2.1 They were afraid that doing exercise would cause them to be much weaker. They thought that their physical conditions were not appropriate for exercising and they wanted to be isolated. 2.2 They perceived that exercise was useless for them.
Share
COinS