Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเต้นแอโรบิคแบบแรงกระแทกต่ำเสริมด้วยน้ำหนัก ที่มีต่อสมรรถภาพทางกายของผู้สูงอายุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of low impact aerobic dance with weight on physical fitness of the elderly
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถนอมวงศ์ กฤษณ์เพ็ชร์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.513
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อการศึกษาผลของการเต้นแอโรบิค แบบแรงกระแทกต่ำเสริมด้วยน้ำหนักที่มีต่อสมรรถภาพทางกายของผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นหญิงสูงอายุ อาสาสมัครเข้ารับการฝึกจำนวน 30 คน มีอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยใช้วิธีสุ่มแบบกำหนดลงกลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 15 คน เพื่อกำหนดให้ความสามารถเริ่มต้นของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเท่ากัน กลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง ใช้การออกกำลังกายแบบ แอโรบิคแบบแรงกระแทกต่ำเสริมด้วยน้ำหนัก และกลุ่มที่ 2 ป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ใช้การออกกำลังกายแอโรบิคแบบแรงกระแทกต่ำ ใช้เวลาในการฝึก 12 สัปดาห์ๆ ละ 3 วันๆ ละ 60 นาที ทำการทดสอบสมรรถภาพทางกาย ทั้งกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม ในช่วงก่อนการฝึก หลังการฝึก 6 และ 12 สัปดาห์ ดังรายการต่อไปนี้ อัตราชีพจรขณะพัก ความดันโลหิตขณะพัก ความอ่อนตัว ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อแขน ขา การทรงตัว เปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันใต้ผิวหนัง และสมรรถภาพการจับออกซิเจนสูงสุด แล้วนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์หาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบค่าที ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้สูงอายุที่เต้นแอโรบิคแบบแรงกระแทกต่ำเสริมด้วยน้ำหนัก เป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ มีอัตราชีพจรขณะพักความดันโลหิตขณะหัวใจบีบตัวขณะพัก ความอ่อนตัว ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อแขน ขา การทรงตัว เปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันใต้ผิวหนัง และสมรรถภาพการจับออกซิเจนสูงสุด ดีขึ้นกว่าก่อนการฝึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ผู้สูงอายุที่เต้นแอโรบิคแบบแรงกระแทกต่ำเสริมด้วยน้ำหนัก เป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ มีความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อแขน ขา และสมรรถภาพการจับออกซิเจนสูงสุดดีกว่ากลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่เต้นแอโรบิคแบบแรงกระแทกต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วน อัตราชีพจรขณะพัก ความดันโลหิตขณะหัวใจ บีบตัวและคลายตัวขณะพัก ความอ่อนตัว การทรงตัว และเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันใต้ผิวหนัง ไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the effects of low impact aerobic dance with weights on the physical fitness of the elderly. The subjects were 30 elderly female volunteers, 60 years and over of age. They were randomly assigned into two groups, experimental and control group. The experimental group exercised using low impact aerobic dance with weight, while the control group exercised using low impact aerobic dance without weight. Both groups exercised 60 minutes a day, 3 days a week, for 12 weeks. The resting heart rate, resting blood pressure, flexibility, arm and leg muscle strength, balance, percent of body fat and maximum oxygen uptake were measured before training and after training for 6 weeks and 12 weeks in both groups. The data were then statistically analyzed in terms of means and standard deviations. A t-test was also employed to determine the significant differences at the .05 level The results were as follows : 1. After the 12 weeks of training, there were significantly better differences at the .05 level of the low impact aerobic dance with weight in the elderly females on the resting heart rate, the resting blood pressure, the flexibility, the arm and leg muscle strength, the precent of body fat and the maximum oxygen uptake. 2. After the 12 weeks of training, there were significantly better differences at the .05 level of the low impact aerobic dance with weight in the elderly females on the arm strength, the leg strength and the maximum oxygen uptake when compared with the low impact aerobic dance in the elderly females. There were no significant differences at the .05 level on the resting heart rate, the resting blood pressure, the flexibility, the balance and the percent of body fat.
Creative Commons License