Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาบุคลิกภาพของนักกีฬาที่เข้าร่วมการแข่งขันกีฬาแห่งชาติ ครั้งที่ 28
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of personalities of athletes participation in the twenty eighth National Games
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิลปชัย สุวรรณธาดา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.508
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบุคลิกภาพของนักกีฬาและเปรียบเทียบลักษณะบุคลิกภาพของนักกีฬาประเภทบุคคลกับประเภททีม และนักกีฬาเพศชายกับเพศหญิงที่เข้าร่วมการแข่งขันกีฬาแห่งชาติ ครั้งที่ 28 ตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นนักกีฬาทั้งหมดจำนวน 617 คน จำแนกออกเป็นนักกีฬาประเภทบุคคล 475 คน และนักกีฬาประเภททีม 142 คน และนักกีฬาชาย 380 คน และนักกีฬาหญิง 237 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบทดสอบบุคลิกภาพ 16 องค์ประกอบ ฟอร์ม เอ ของแคทเทล (The sixteen personal factor questionnaire form A) ที่แปลโดย ประภา เชื้อภักดี นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบค่าความแตกต่างด้วยค่า "ที" ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักกีฬาที่เข้าร่วมการแข่งขันกีฬาแห่งชาติ ครั้งที่ 28 โดยส่วนรวมเป็นผู้ที่ชอบออกสังคมมีอารมณ์เปลี่ยนแปลงง่าย อ่อนน้อมเชื่อฟังผู้ใหญ่ ขี้อาย สุภาพอ่อนโยน ยึดมั่นในความเห็นของตน ชอบการปฏิบัติจริง ชอบการทดลอง เป็นผู้ร่วมงานและผู้ตามที่ดี แต่มีอารมณ์ตึงเครียด มีความรับผิดชอบน้อยไม่มีวินัย และมีแนวโน้มที่จะทำความเข้าใจในสิ่งต่างๆ ช้า สุขุมมีสติ ฉลาดมีเลห์เหลี่ยม และอารมณ์เสียง่าย 2. นักกีฬาประเภทบุคคลเป็นผู้ที่เฉลียวฉลาด มีความพากเพียร มีระเบียบ มีอารมณ์ตึงเครียดสูงกว่านักกีฬาประเภททีม แต่นักกีฬาประเภททีมจะขี้อาย สงบเสงี่ยม ชอบการปฏิบัติจริงสูงกว่านักกีฬาประเภทบุคคล อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. นักกีฬาเพศชายเป็นผู้ที่ชอบออกสังคม เป็นกันเอง สุภาพอ่อนโยนสูงกว่านักกีฬาเพศหญิง แต่นักกีฬาเพศหญิงมีความเชื่อมั่นในตนเอง จิตใจเป็นอิสระ ก้าวร้าว ยึดมั่นในความเห็นของตนเองชอบการทดลอง ชอบวิพากษ์วิจารณ์สูงกว่านักกีฬาเพศชาย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study and compare the personalities between team sport and individual sport athletes and also male and female athletes participating in the twenty eighth National Games. Samples were 617 athlets classified into 475 individual sport athletes and 142 team sport athletes in which 380 were male athletes and 237 were female athletes. The sixteen personal factor questionnaire form of Cattell, translated by Prapa Chaupukdee, were used to collect data. The obtained data was analysed in terms of percentages, means and standard deviation. A t-test was applied to determine the significant differences at the .05 level. The findings were as follows: 1. In general, the athletes were outgoing, emotional, humble, shy, tender-minded, self-satisfactory, practical, experimenting and group-tied but they were tense, expedient, casual and slightly less-intelligent, sober, shrewd and apprehensive. 2. The individual sport athletes were more intelligent, conscientious and tense than the team sport athletes but the team sport athletes were more shier, practical than the individual sport athletes significantly at the .05 level. 3. The male athletes were more outgoing and tender-minded than the female athletes but the female athletes were more assertive, suspicious and experimenting than the male athletes significantly at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License