Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินความแม่นตรงทางคลินิกของเครื่องกำหนดตำแหน่งปลายคลองรากฟันด้วยไฟฟ้าชนิดเอเพ็กซ์พอยน์เตอร์และรูทซีเอกซ์ในฟันกรามน้ำนม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Clinical evaluation of the accuracy of Apex pointer and Root ZX electronic apex locators in primary molars
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมหมาย ชอบอิสระ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.270
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความแม่นตรงทางคลินิกของเครื่องกำหนดตำแหน่งปลายคลองรากฟันด้วยไฟฟ้าชนิดเอเพ็กซ์พอยน์เตอร์และรูทซีเอกซ์ในฟันกรามน้ำนมจำนวน 86 คลองรากฟัน โดยในแต่ละคลองรากฟันกำหนดตำแหน่งปลายคลองรากฟันด้วยเครื่องชนิดเอเพ็กซ์พอยน์เตอร์และรูทซีเอกซ์ในขณะที่เครื่องอ่านค่าเอเพ็กซ์ จากนั้นถอนฟันนำมาหาตำแหน่งจริงของรูเปิดปลายคลองรากฟันโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์สเตอริโอ ความแม่นตรงของเครื่องกำหนดตำแหน่งปลายคลองรากฟันด้วยไฟฟ้าทั้งสองชนิดมีค่าความแตกต่างระหว่างตำแหน่งจริงและตำแหน่งที่เครื่องอ่านค่าเอเพ็กซ์ ในช่วง ± 0.5 มิลลิเมตร ร้อยละ 65.12 และ 68.60 และในช่วง ± 1 มิลลิเมตร ร้อยละ 89.53 และ 93.02 ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามความแม่นตรงในการกำหนดตำแหน่งของเครื่องทั้งสองชนิดไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to clinically evaluate the accuracy of Apex pointer and Root zx electronic apex locators (EALs) in 86 root canals of primary molars. Each root canal was measured by both EALs to locate the apical foramen (EM) while the meter reading “APEX" bar. Then the tooth was extracted. The actual length (AL) of coronal part of apical foramen was examined using a stereo microscope. The accuracy of both EALs, the value of differences between AL and EM within ± 0.5 mm. were 65.12% and 68.60% and within ± 1 mm. were 89.53% and 93.02%, respectively. However, there were no statistically significant differences between two devices. (p>.05)
Creative Commons License