Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการมองเห็นสารย้อมคราบจุลินทรีย์ต่อความสามารถในการแปรงฟันของเด็กชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 กลุ่มหนึ่ง ที่ศูนย์การแพทย์สมเด็จพระเทพรัตนราชสุดาฯ สยามบรมราชกุมารีฯ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of visualizing disclosing agent on toothbrushing ability in a group of second grade students at HRH Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Medical Center
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษยรัตน์ สันติวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.269
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการมองเห็นการติดสีของสารย้อมคราบจุลินทรีย์ต่อ ความสามารถในการแปรงฟันของเด็กชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 วัสดุและวิธีการ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาข้ามกลุ่มในเด็กชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 อายุ 8 - 10 ปี ของโรงเรียนรัฐบาลในความดูแลของศูนย์การแพทย์สมเด็จพระเทพรัตนราชสุดา ฯ สยาม บรมราชกุมารี ฯ จังหวัดนครนายก เด็กจำนวน 122 คน จากโรงเรียน 12 แห่ง ใช้วิธีการสุ่มอย่าง ง่ายแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกทดสอบการแปรงฟันโดยไม่เห็นการติดสีของสารย้อมคราบ จุลินทรีย์ขณะแปรง ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่สองทดสอบการแปรงฟันโดยให้ส่องกระจกขณะแปรงฟัน เพื่อมองเห็นการติดสีของสารย้อมคราบจุลินทรีย์ หลังจากนั้น 1 เดือนทดสอบการแปรงฟันอีกครั้ง ด้วยขั้นตอนเดียวกันแต่สลับวิธีระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม เด็กทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่ได้รับการสอนแปรงฟัน ใช้ดัชนี พีเอชพีในการวัดการติดสีของสารย้อมของคราบจุลินทรีย์ก่อนและหลังการแปรงฟัน ความ สามารถในการแปรงฟันประเมินจากผลต่างของคะแนนดัชนีพีเอชพีก่อนและหลังการแปรงฟัน (คะแนนดัชนีพีเอชพีที่ลดลง) ใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำในการวิเคราะห์ ข้อมูล ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษา ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนดัชนีพีเอชพีที่ลดลงทั้งปากเมื่อไม่เห็นการติดสีมีค่า 1.29 + 0.57 (ร้อยละ 31.53) และเมื่อมองเห็นการติดสีมีค่า 1.78 + 0.56 (ร้อยละ 43.75) การ มองเห็นการติดสีของสารย้อมคราบจุลินทรีย์มีผลต่อค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนดัชนีพีเอชพีที่ลดลงทั้งปาก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.001) สรุป การมองเห็นการติดสีของสารย้อมคราบจุลินทรีย์โดยไม่สอนวิธีการแปรงฟัน ทำให้ เด็กชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 สามารถแปรงฟันลดคราบจุลินทรีย์ได้มากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective To evaluate the effect of visualizing of disclosing agent on toothbrushing ability in second grade schoolchildren. Materials and methods A crossover study was performed on second grade schoolchildren, aged 8 -10 years, from public schools in the responsibility of HRH Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Medical Center, Nakhon Nayok province. A total of 122 schoolchildren from 12 schools were randomly divided into 2 groups. The first group was assigned to brush without visualizing of disclosing agent, while the other brush with visualizing of disclosing agent by using mirrors during brushing. One month later, the procedure was performed similarly but the testing groups were reversed. No toothbrushing instruction was given to the children of both groups. Patient Hygiene Performance (PHP) score was assessed pre-brushing and post-brushing. The toothbrushing ability was evaluated according to the difference between pre-brushing score and post-brushing score (PHP score reduction). Data analysis used was repeated-measures analysis of variance, significant level at p < 0.05. Results Mean of total PHP score reduction in toothbrushing without visualizing and with visualizing of disclosing agent were 0.92 + 0.35 (22.89 %) and 1.24 + 0.42 (31.11 %), respectively. Visualizing of disclosing agent had a significant impact on the mean of total PHP score reduction (p < 0.001). Conclusions Visualizing of disclosing agent without toothbrushing instruction significantly increased toothbrushing ability in second grade schoolchildren.
Share
COinS