Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาและทดสอบสื่อประสมเรื่องโรคปริทันต์และการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 อำเภอตะพานหิน จังหวัดพิจิตร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development and testing of the multimedia on periodontal disease and oral health care for seventh grade students in Taphanhin district, Phichit province
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณธิดา ศรีอาจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.268
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของสื่อประสมที่จัดทำขึ้นสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 เรื่องโรคปริทันต์และการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปาก วัสดุและวิธีการ การศึกษานี้ทำในนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 อำเภอตะพานหิน จังหวัดพิจิตร จำนวน 345 คน อายุ 11-15 ปี ใช้วิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย แบ่งนักเรียนเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 169 คน และกลุ่มทดลอง 176 คน สื่อประสมประกอบด้วย สื่อโสตทัศน์และแผ่นพับ เรื่อง โรคปริทันต์และการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปาก ทดสอบความรู้ก่อนการทดลอง 2 สัปดาห์ หลังการทดลองทันที และหลังการทดลอง 2 สัปดาห์ โดยใช้แบบทดสอบชนิดปรนัยแบบคู่ขนานจำนวน 20 ข้อ (20 คะแนน) วิเคราะห์หาประสิทธิภาพและดัชนีประสิทธิผลของสื่อประสม ทดสอบความแตกต่างของคะแนนความรู้ก่อนและหลังการใช้สื่อประสมด้วยสถิติแพร์ ที เทสต์ และวิลคอกสัน แมช แพร์ ไซน์ แรงค์ เทสต์ เปรียบเทียบความรู้ระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยสถิติที เทสต์ แบบเป็นอิสระต่อกันและสถิติแมน วิทนีย์ ยู เทสต์ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษา สื่อประสมมีประสิทธิภาพ 90/80 ดรรชนีประสิทธิผล 0.79 นักเรียนในกลุ่มควบคุมมีคะแนนความรู้ทั้ง 3 ครั้งแตกต่างกันแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่นักเรียนในกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความรู้หลังการใช้สื่อประสมทั้ง 2 ครั้ง มากกว่าก่อนใช้สื่อประสมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม พบว่าหลังการใช้สื่อประสมกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความรู้มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุป สื่อประสมที่จัดทำขึ้นทำให้นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 มีความรู้เรื่องโรคปริทันต์และการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective The purpose of this study is to test the efficiency of the designed multimedia on periodontal disease and oral health care for seventh grade students. Materials and methods This study was conducted in seventh grade students at Thaphanhin district, Phichit province. The sample consisted of 345 students, aged 11-15 years, was randomly divided into a control group (169 students) and an experimental group (176 students). The multimedia comprised audiovisual aids and pamphlet concerning periodontal disease and oral health care. Twenty points of twenty pre-test and post-test parallel questions were used to test the students’ knowledge 2 weeks before, immediately after viewing the multimedia, and 2 weeks later. The efficiency and effectiveness index of the multimedia were determined. Paired-t test and Wilcoxon match-pair signed-ranks test were used to compare the differences between pre-test and post-test knowledge scores. Independent-samples t test and Mann-Whitney U test were used to compare knowledge score between two groups. Level of significant was set at p < 0.05. Results The efficiency of the multimedia was 90/80 and the effectiveness index was 0.79. The pre-test and both post-test scores of the control group were not statistically different. In contrast, the experimental group, both post-test scores were significantly higher than the pre-test scores. Comparing the two groups, the post-test scores of the experimental group were significantly higher than that of the control group. Conclusion This designed multimedia statistically improved the seventh grade students’ knowledge on periodontal disease and oral health care.
Creative Commons License