Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลการกระตุ้นด้วยแสงของสารยึดต่อค่ากำลังแรงยึดระหว่างเรซินซีเมนต์และเรซินคอมโพสิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of light activation of bonding agents on bond strength between resin cement and resin composite
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิยม ธำรงค์อนันต์สกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.265
Abstract
การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการกระตุ้นด้วยแสงของสารยึดต่อค่ากำลังแรงยึดดึงและค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนระหว่างเรซินซีเมนต์และเรซินคอมโพสิตโดยใช้สารยึดและเรซินซีเมนต์อย่างละ 2 ผลิตภัณฑ์ ได้แก่ สารยึดผลิตภัณฑ์ออพติบอนด์ ออลอินวันใช้คู่กับเรซินซีเมนต์ผลิตภัณฑ์เน็กซัสทรี และสารยึดผลิตภัณฑ์สก็อตช์บอนด์ ยูนิเวอร์แซล ใช้คู่กับเรซินซีเมนต์ผลิตภัณฑ์รีไลเอ็กซ์ อัลทิเมต การทดสอบค่ากำลังแรงยึดดึง เตรียมแท่งเรซินคอมโพสิตที่มีการเตรียมผิวโดยการพ่นด้วยอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์จำนวน 60 ชิ้น แบ่งแบบสุ่มได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม ๆละ 10 ชิ้นต่อเรซินซีเมนต์ 1 ผลิตภัณฑ์ ตามวิธีการเตรียมผิวด้วยสารยึดโดยกลุ่มที่ 1 ไม่มีการทาสารยึดบริเวณพื้นผิวยึด กลุ่มที่ 2 ทาสารยึดและมีการกระตุ้นด้วยแสง ส่วนกลุ่มที่ 3 ทาสารยึดและไม่มีการกระตุ้นด้วยแสง จากนั้นนำแท่งเรซินคอมโพสิต 2 ชิ้นมายึดเข้าด้วยกันด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์พร้อมกับการกระตุ้นด้วยแสงและนำไปตัดแต่งเป็นชิ้นทดสอบรูปร่างดัมเบลล์ แล้วทดสอบค่ากำลังแรงยึดดึง การทดสอบค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือน เตรียมชิ้นยึดเรซินคอมโพสิตจำนวน 60 ชิ้น โดยยึดแท่งเรซินคอมโพสิตเข้ากับท่อพีวีซี นำไปพ่นด้วยอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ และแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ตามวิธีการเตรียมผิวด้วยสารยึดเหมือนกับการทดสอบค่ากำลังแรงยึดดึง หลังจากนั้นนำมายึดกับเรซินซีเมนต์ที่อยู่ในท่อพลาสติกใสพร้อมกับการกระตุ้นด้วยแสง แล้วทดสอบค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือน ผลการทดสอบค่ากำลังแรงยึดดึงนั้น พบว่ากลุ่มที่ 3 ของเรซินซีเมนต์ผลิตภัณฑ์รีไลเอ็กซ์ อัลทิเมต มีค่ากำลังแรงยึดดึงน้อยที่สุดและเกิดความล้มเหลวบริเวณรอยต่อระหว่างชิ้นทดสอบเรซินคอมโพสิตกับเรซินซีเมนต์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ ส่วนการทดสอบค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนนั้นพบว่าในกลุ่มที่ 1 ของเรซินซีเมนต์ทั้ง 2 ผลิตภัณฑ์มีค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนน้อยที่สุดและส่วนใหญ่จะเกิดความล้มเหลวบริเวณรอยต่อระหว่างชิ้นทดสอบเรซินคอมโพสิตกับเรซินซีเมนต์ สรุปได้ว่าการเตรียมพื้นผิวของชิ้นงานเรซินคอมโพสิตโดยการพ่นด้วยอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ร่วมกับการทาสารยึดที่พื้นผิวยึดของชิ้นงานแล้วกระตุ้นด้วยแสงเป็นวิธีที่ดีในการเพิ่มค่ากำลังแรงยึด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to evaluate the effect of light activation of light cured bonding agents on tensile bond strength (TBS) and shear bond strength (SBS) between resin cement and resin composite by using 2 products of bonding agents and resin cements (Optibond all in one + Nexus 3 and Scotchbond Universal + RelyX Ultimate). For TBS test, 60 resin composite blocks were prepared by sandblasting with Al₂O₃ and randomly divided into 3 groups for each of the resin cements (n = 10 per group), according to surface treatment by bonding agent: group 1: not to apply bonding agent, group 2: applied bonding agent and light cured, group 3: applied bonding agent and were not light cured. Resin composite blocks submitted to the same groups were luted together with resin cement and light activated. The bonded blocks were sectioned and shaped to dumbbell specimens. TBS were tested by universal testing machine. For SBS test, 60 fixed resin composite blocks were prepared by fixing resin composite blocks in PVC tubes and sandblasting with Al₂O₃, randomly divided into 3 groups same to TBS test. Each fixed resin composite blocks was luted with resin cement which filled in a clear plastic tube and light cured. SBS were demonstrated by universal testing machine. From the results of TBS test found that group 3 (RelyX Ultimate) produced the lowest TBS significantly and had adhesive failure in majority. SBS test demonstrated that group 1 (both resin cements) produced the lowest SBS significantly and had adhesive failure in majority. It was concluded that resin composite blocks which were prepared by sandblasting with Al₂O₃ and light cured of bonding agent before the application of resin cement produced the highest bond strength.
Creative Commons License