Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The efficacy of (PDADMAC/PSS)9/PSS-co-MA coated polycaprolactone/Hydroxyapatite scaffold improve new bone formation : an invitro and in vivo study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของโครงร่างพอลิคาโปรแลคโตน/ไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์เคลือบด้วยพอลิไดเอลิวไดเมททิวแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์/พอลิโซเดียมสไตรีนซัลโฟเนต/พอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟนิกแอซิดโคมาลลิอิกแอซิด : การศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการและในสัตว์ทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Second Advisor
Piyawat Phankosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.291
Abstract
Grafting material is necessary for large defect reconstruction. Autograft is an ideal treatment for bone reconstruction, however some limitation still. Therefore, development in an alternative ‘scaffold’ to replace autograft comes to attention. Polycaprolactone/hydroxyapatite (PCL/HAp) scaffold which had been proved morphology and mechanical properties could support bone formation. This study developed the PCL/HAp scaffold by the concept of polyelectrolyte multilayer coating with Poly(4-styrenesulfonic acid-co-maleic acid) sodium salt (PSS-co-MA), Poly(diallyldimethyl-ammonium chloride) (PDADMAC) and Poly(sodium 4-styrene sulfonate) (PSS). This technique had been proved on planar material as glass and PCL membrane that had better wettability and could promoted osteoblast differentiation and also induce bone formation in murine calvarials defects at 6 weeks. This PEM coating (layer by layer) was combined onto the PCL/HAp scaffold surface and evaluated the ability of cell adhesion, proliferation, differentiation and mineralization of MC3T2-E1 cells. The results showed PSS-co-MA coating scaffold surface expressed increasingly MTT and calcium deposition. For in vivo new bone formation, PSS-co-MA coating PCL/HAp scaffold was implanted into circular defect of rat femur bone. Histological analysis of bone formation increased from 1 weeks and completed in 6 weeks. From in vivo and in vitro testing indicated that the (PDADMAC/PSS)9/PSS-co-MA coated scaffold could be the material of choice for bone tissue engineering.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปลูกถ่ายอวัยวะเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นสำหรับการฟื้นฟูบูรณะข้อบกพร่องที่มีขนาดใหญ่ การปลูกถ่ายโดยการใช้กระดูกของผู้ป่วยเองนับเป็นรักษาที่เหมาะสมในทางอุดมคติที่สุด แต่วิธีนี้ยังคงมีข้อจำกัดอยู่บางส่วน ดังนั้นคณะผู้วิจัยจึงมีความพยายามที่จะพัฒนาวัสดุโครงร่างพอลิคาโปรแลคโตน/ไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์ให้เป็นทางเลือกในการนำไปใช้ทดแทนการปลูกถ่ายกระดูกจากตัวผู้ป่วยเอง โครงร่างพอลิคาโปรแลคโตน/ไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์นี้ได้รับการศึกษาซึ่งได้พิสูจน์แล้วว่ามีลักษณะและคุณสมบัติเชิงกลซึ่งสามารถสนับสนุนการสร้างกระดูกได้ ทางคณะผู้วิจัยจึงใช้หลักการของการเคลือบฟิล์มบางทีละชั้นด้วยโพลิไดเอลิวไดเมททิวแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ (พีดีเอดีเอ็มเอซี) โพลิโซเดียม-4-สไตรีนซัลโฟเนต (พีเอสเอส) และโพลิ-4-สไตรีนซัลโฟนิกแอซิดโคมาลเลอิคโซเดียวมซอลล์(พีเอสเอสโคเอ็มเอ) บนผิวของโครงร่างโพลิเมอร์ เทคนิคการเคลือบผิวทีละชั้นนี้ได้รับการพิสูจน์โดยการเคลือบบนพื้นผิวแก้วและผิวเรียบของพีซีแอลโพลิเมอร์แล้วว่า มีคุณสมบัติความชอบน้ำและส่งเสริมการแปรสภาพของเซลล์สร้างกระดูก อีกทั้งยังสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการสร้างกระดูกในความวิการของกระดูกกะโหลกศีรษะหนูทดลองใน 6 สัปดาห์ ทางคณะผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาโดยนำคุณสมบัติการเคลือบผิวทีละขั้นด้วยพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์นี้ เคลือบไปบนผิวของโครงร่างพอลิคาโปรแลคโตน/ไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์นี้ และศึกษาความสามารถในการยึดเกาะของเซลล์ การเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ การแปรสภาพของเซลล์สร้างกระดูกของหนู (เอ็มซีสามทีสาม-อีหนึ่ง) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเคลือบพีเอสเอสโคเอ็มเอ สามารถเพิ่มค่าเอ็มทีที และการตกตะกอนของแคลเซียมได้ และจากการศึกษาการสร้างกระดูกในสัตว์ทดลองโดยฝังโครงร่างพอลคาโปรแลคโตน/ไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์ที่เคลือบด้วยพีเอสเอสโคเอ็มเอในกระดูกขาของสัตว์ทดลอง พบว่ามีผลทางจุลกายวิภาคศาสตร์เนื้อเยื่อของการสร้างกระดูกที่มากขึ้น จากการศึกษาทั้งทางห้องปฏิบัติการและในสัตว์ทดลอง การเคลือบผิวของโครงร่างพอลิคาโปรแลคโตน/ไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์ด้วยพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ พีเอสเอสโคเอ็มเอ สามารถเป็นหนึ่งในทางเลือกของวัสดุที่จะนำไปใช้ในงานวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกได้
Creative Commons License