Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison between the subjective and objective assessments of chewing ability in mandibular implant-retained overdenture patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธีการตรวจพินิจแบบจิตวิสัยกับวิธีการตรวจพินิจ แบบวัตถุวิสัยต่อความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวของผู้ป่วยที่ใส่ฟันเทียมทั้งปากล่างคร่อมรากฟันเทียม
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orapin Kaewplung
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Periodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.296
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the relationship between the subjective and objective assessments of chewing ability in mandibular implant-retained overdenture patients. Thirty-eight participants (mean ages: 69.2±8.3 years) were evaluated their chewing function 3 times: 1 month after implant placement, 1 month after the insertion of a mandibular implant-retained overdenture and 3 months after the insertion of a mandibular implant-retained overdenture. Subjective chewing ability was evaluated using a developed questionnaire consisting of 14 common food types. Objective chewing ability was assessed by a wax cube analysis method. The results showed that, at 3 months after the insertion of mandibular implant-retained overdenture, the outcome of the subjective assessment of chewing ability positively relate to the outcome of the objective assessment of chewing ability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวิธีการตรวจพินิจแบบจิตวิสัยกับวิธีการตรวจพินิจแบบวัตถุวิสัยต่อความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวของผู้ป่วยที่ใส่ฟันเทียมทั้งปากล่างคร่อมรากฟันเทียม โดยผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจำนวน 38 ราย (อายุเฉลี่ย 69.2±8.3 ปี) จะได้รับการประเมินการทำหน้าที่การบดเคี้ยวจำนวน 3 ครั้ง ได้แก่ ภายหลังการฝังรากฟันเทียม 1 เดือน ภายหลังใส่ฟันเทียมทั้งปากล่างคร่อมรากฟันเทียม 1 เดือน และภายหลังใส่ฟันเทียมทั้งปากล่างคร่อมรากฟันเทียม 3 เดือน โดยการประเมินความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวด้วยวิธีการตรวจพินิจแบบจิตวิสัยจะใช้แบบสอบถามที่พัฒนาขึ้น ซึ่งประกอบด้วยรายการอาหารจำนวน 14 ชนิด ส่วนการประเมินความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวด้วยวิธีการตรวจพินิจแบบวัตถุวิสัยจะใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ชิ้นขี้ผึ้ง ผลศึกษาพบว่า ที่ระยะเวลา 3 เดือนภายหลังจากผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยได้รับการใส่ฟันเทียมทั้งปากล่างคร่อมรากฟันเทียม ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการประเมินความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวด้วยวิธีการตรวจพินิจแบบจิตวิสัยมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการประเมินความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวด้วยวิธีการตรวจพินิจแบบวัตถุวิสัย
Share
COinS