Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Roles of adenosine triphosphate (ATP) and gap junction hemichannels in mechanically-stimulated human periodontal ligament cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของอะดีโนซีนไตรฟอสเฟต (เอทีพี) และแกปจังชันเฮมิแชนแนลในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแรงกดเชิงกล
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Second Advisor
Everts, Vincent
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.285
Abstract
Mechanical stress is an important factor in maintaining periodontium homeostasis. We previously reported that mechanical stress could activate ATP release in human periodontal ligament (HPDL) cells. In this study, we found that ATP mediated mechanical stress-induced mRNA expression and release of the pro-inflammatory cytokine IL-1β. The released ATP later activates P2 receptor. By using inhibitors and siRNA experiments, we found that P2X7 receptor was the main P2 subtype responsible for ATP-induced upregulation of IL-1β in HPDL cells. In macrophages, Pannexin-1 (Panx1) hemichannel has been proposed to combine with P2X7 receptor, forming a mechanosensitive complex involving in the regulation of IL-1β. In this work, we found that, in the absence of Panx1, upregulation of IL-1β upon both mechanical and ATP stimulation was drastically diminished. Additionally, immunocytochemistry and co-immunoprecipitation revealed the co-localization of P2X7 receptor and Panx1 hemichannel in HPDL cells, which found to be increased after stress application. Results also showed that Panx1 hemichannel might serve as one of the ATP release pathway in HPDL cells. The IL-1β releasing mechanism was also investigated. Pretreatment with vesicular trafficking inhibitors significantly reduced IL-1β release from HPDL cells, while mRNA induction remained unaffected. Membrane co-localization of SNAP-25, a core protein of vesicular-membrane fusion SNARE complex, with P2X7 receptor/Panx1 was observed. Collectively, these data indicated vesicular release of IL-1β. In conclusion, mechanical stress could directly regulate IL-1β expression and vesicular release in HPDL cells through ATP-gated P2X7 receptor/Panx1-dependent pathway. Function of Panx1/P2X7 receptor might be required in the IL-1β induction mechanism, and their possible novel function as docking sites for IL-1β vesicular release was also indicated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แรงกดเชิงกลจัดเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการคงสภาวะสมดุลของเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ การศึกษาก่อนหน้าพบว่า แรงกดเชิงกลสามารถกระตุ้นการหลั่งของเอทีพี (ATP) ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบว่า เอทีพีมีบทบาทในการกระตุ้นการแสดงออกในระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ (mRNA) และการหลั่งของสารเหนี่ยวนำการอักเสบ อินเทอร์ลิวคินวันเบต้า ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ที่ได้รับแรงกดเชิงกล เอทีพีที่หลั่งออกมานี้สามารถส่งสัญญาณเข้าสู่เซลล์ผ่านทางพีทูรีเซปเตอร์ (P2 receptor) การทดลองโดยใช้สารยับยั้งการทำงานและการแสดงออกของพีทูรีเซปเตอร์แสดงให้เห็นว่า พีทูเอ็กซ์เซเว่นรีเซปเตอร์ (P2X7 receptor) ทำหน้าที่เป็นรีเซปเตอร์หลักที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของอินเทอร์ลิวคินวันเบต้าโดยเอทีพี ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ที่ได้รับแรงกดเชิงกล รายงานในเซลล์แมคโครเฟจ (macrophages) นำเสนอหลักฐานว่า แพนเนกซินวันเฮมิแชนแนล (Pannexin-1 hemichannel) จะรวมตัวกับพีทูเอกซ์เซเว่นรีเซปเตอร์ กลายเป็นสารเชิงซ้อนที่มีความสามารถ ในการรับรู้แรงกดเชิงกลและมีส่วนในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของอินเทอร์ลิวคินวันเบต้า ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยพบว่าในภาวการณ์ขาดแพนเนกซินวัน การเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกของอินเทอร์ลิวคินวันเบต้าทั้งจากการกระตุ้นด้วยแรงกดเชิงกลและเอทีพีจะลดลงอย่างมาก นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคอิมมูโนไซโตเคมิสตรี (Immunocyto-chemistry) และโค-อิมมูโนเพรซิพิเทชั่น (Co-immunoprecipitation) เปิดเผยถึงการแสดงออกในบริเวณเดียวกัน (co-localization) ของพีทูเอกซ์เซเว่นรีเซปเตอร์และแพนเนกซินวันเฮมิแชนแนลในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ ซึ่งพบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากได้รับแรงกดเชิงกล ผลการศึกษายังพบว่าแพนเนกซินวันเฮมิแชนแนลอาจทำหน้าที่เป็นช่องทาง หนึ่งในการหลั่งของเอทีพีออกจากเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ การศึกษากระบวนการหลั่งของอินเทอร์ลิวคินวันเบต้าโดยการใช้สารยับยั้งการเคลื่อนของเวซิเคิลภายในเซลล์ พบว่าสารดังกล่าวสามารถลดการหลั่งของอินเทอร์ลิวคินวันเบต้าในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ที่ได้รับแรงกดเชิงกลโดยไม่มีผลกับการแสดงออกในระดับโมเลกุล นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า สแนปทเวนที้ไฟว์ (SNAP-25) ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนหลักในการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนขณะมีการเชื่อมระหว่างเวซิเคิลและเมมเบรน มีการแสดงออกที่บริเวณเดียวกันกับพีทูเอกซ์เซเว่นรีเซปเตอร์และแพนเนกซินวัน ข้อมูลดังกล่าวบ่งชี้ว่าการหลั่งอินเทอร์ลิวคินวันเบต้าในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์อาจเกิดผ่านการปลดปล่อยเวซิเคิล กล่าวโดยสรุป แรงกดเชิงกลสามารถควบคุมการแสดงออกและการหลั่งอินเทอร์ลิวคินวันเบต้าในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ผ่านกระบวนการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเอทีพีและพีทูเอกซ์เซเว่นรีเซปเตอร์/แพนเนกซินวัน โดยแพนเนกซินวันและพีทูเอกซ์เซเว่นรีเซปเตอร์อาจมีหน้าที่สำคัญในการกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของอินเทอร์ลิวคินวันเบต้า รวมถึงอาจมีบทบาทในการเป็นบริเวณที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการหลั่งอินเทอร์ลิวคินวันเบต้าผ่านทางเวซิเคิล
Creative Commons License