Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The comparison of implant stability between two implant surfaces using the resonance frequency analysis measurement : randomized controlled trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบเสถียรภาพของรากเทียมระหว่างพื้นผิวสองแบบ โดยใช้คลื่นความถี่เรโซแนนซ์ : การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.284
Abstract
Objective to observe the longitudinally changes in the stability of implants with 2 different surface chemistries by using Resonance Frequency Analysis (RFA) over the first 8 weeks and to determine the functional loading protocol for implants with the SLA and SLActive, placed by experienced surgeons. Materials and methods Thirty patients were randomized into 2 groups. The first group (n = 25) received Straumann SLA implants while the second group (n = 26) received Straumann SLActive implants. Cone Beam Computed Tomography Scan was used to determine the bone quantity and quality. Healed ridge with < 6 months postextraction or ridge that failed to accommodate the primary stability of 20 Ncm were excluded. Each RFA measurement was performed at the buccal, lingual, and mesial side on day 0, 2, week 1, 2, 3, 4 and 8. The mean value of measurements was represented the Implant Stability Quotient (ISQ) of the particular point in time. The relationships between ISQ values and the implant surface or the bone quality were statistically analyzed. Result Regarding the implant surface, both implant surfaces showed dramatically decrease of ISQ values at day 2 and stayed at the same level until week 3. The SLActive surface showed a significant increase in ISQ values (P<.05) at 4th week as compared to 3rd week while the SLA implant surface exhibited a significant increase in ISQ value at 8th week as compared to 4th week. There was no significantly different in ISQ values between the 2 surfaces at any observation period. However, in the Type IV bone, SLActive implants showed a statistically higher in ISQ values at 4th and 8th week, as compared to SLAs. Conclusion The implant surface played an important role in implant stability particularly in bone type IV. Therefore, it is advantageous to utilize the SLActive surface for the early loading protocol, especially in the poor type of bone.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบของลักษณะพื้นผิวรากเทียมสองชนิดที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง ของค่าอาร์เอฟเอซึ่งเป็นค่าที่แสดงเสถียรภาพรากเทียม ตั้งแต่ภายหลังการฝังทันที จนสัปดาห์ที่ 8 และกำหนดเวลาการโหลดแรงบนรากเทียมชนิดเอสแอลเอและเอสแอลแอคทีฟ ด้วยเครื่องวัดคลื่น ความถี่เรโซแนนซ์เมื่อรากเทียมถูกฝังโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญการฝังรากเทียม ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 30 คนที่ต้องการ รากเทียมทดแทนฟันหลังล่างจากคลินิกทันตกรรมพิเศษ คณะทันตแพทย์ศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์ มหาวิทยาลัย ได้รับการสุ่มเพื่อรับการรักษาด้วยรากเทียมสองชนิด กลุ่มแรกได้รับการรักษาด้วย รากเทียมชนิดเอสแอลเอ (n = 25) กลุ่มที่สองได้รับการรักษาด้วยรากเทียมชนิดเอสแอลแอกทีฟ (n = 26) ปริมาณและคุณภาพของกระดูกถูกประเมินด้วยภาพรังสีดิจิตอลสามมิติ ก่อนการฝัง สันกระดูกที่ถูกถอนฟันไป < 6 เดือนหรือให้ค่าทอร์ก < 20 นิวตันซม.จะถูกคัดออกจากการศึกษา รากเทียมที่สามารถเข้าเกณฑ์การศึกษาจะถูกบันทึกค่าเสถียรภาพรากเทียมด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์คลื่น ความถี่เรโซแนนซ์เป็นค่าไอเอสคิวทันทีหลังการฝังวันที่ 2, สัปดาห์ที่ 1, 2, 3, 4 และ 8 โดยวัดจาก ด้านแก้ม ด้านลิ้น และด้านใกล้กลาง ค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าไอเอสคิวที่ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์หาความ สัมพันธ์ของลักษณะพื้นผิวรากเทียมหรือความหนาแน่นกระดูกที่มีต่อค่าไอเอสคิวในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ จากการทดลองพบว่า ค่าไอเอสคิวของรากเทียมทั้งสองชนิดมีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในวันที่สอง หลังจากนั้นไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าไอเอสคิว จนกระทั่งในสัปดาห์ที่ 4 ที่ค่าไอเอสคิวของ รากเทียมชนิดเอสแอลแอคทีฟกลับมาสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่รากเทียมชนิดเอสแอลเอให้ ค่าไอเอสคิวที่สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ณ สัปดาห์ที่ 8 ในทุกช่วงเวลาที่ทำการวัด ไม่พบว่ารากเทียม สองชนิดมีเสถียรภาพที่ต่างกันทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในกรณีที่รากเทียมถูกฝังในกระดูกความ หนาแน่นระดับ 4 รากเทียมชนิดเอสแอลแอกทีฟให้ค่าไอเอสคิวที่สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในสัปดาห์ ที่ 4 และ 8 สรุป คุณลักษณะทางเคมีของรากเทียมมีผลต่อค่าเสถียรภาพของรากเทียมโดยเฉพาะเมื่อ รากเทียมถูกฝังในกระดูกความหนาแน่นระดับ 4 โดยรากเทียมชนิดเอสแอลแอคทีฟ ให้ค่า เสถียรภาพรากเทียมสูงขึ้นเร็วกว่าชนิดเอสแอลเอ ดังนั้นรากเทียมชนิดเอสแอลแอคทีฟน่าจะเป็น ตัวเลือกที่ดีในการบูรณะรากเทียมโดยให้แรงโหลดเร็ว โดยเฉพาะในกรณีที่กระดูกรอบรากเทียมมี ความหนาแน่นต่ำ
Creative Commons License