Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The microbiota associating with three different transmucosal implant designs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาแบคทีเรียโดยรอบรากเทียมที่มีการออกแบบส่วนผ่านเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนแตกต่างกันสามแบบ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anjalee Vacharaksa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Dental Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.287
Abstract
Objective To investigate the putative pathogenic bacteria, Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg), Treponema denticola (Td), or Tanerella forsythia (Tf ), associating with implant-supported dental prostheses using differential transmucosal designs. Methodology Forty-five partially edentulous patients who received implant-supported fixed partial prostheses were randomly selected and categorized into three groups based on the transmucosal implant-abutment connections, including the platform-matching abutments (n = 15), platform-switching abutments (n = 15), and tissue-level dental implants (n = 15). To obtain subgingival bacterial samples, four paper points were inserted under light pressure in healthy peri-implant sulci, and DNA was extracted from the samples. Pg-, Td-, or Tf -specific DNA was detected by endpoint PCR. Results There was no statistically significant differences (P > 0.05) in the frequencies of the Pg, Tf, or Td associating with differential transmucosal designs under healthy conditions. However, the proportion of Tf associating with platform-matching abutments or platform-switching abutments was substantially higher than Pg or Td. The chi-square test showed significant differences (P < 0.05) in the frequencies of these bacteria in the groups restored with platform-matching abutments or platform-switching abutments, but not tissue-level dental implants. Conclusion periodontal pathogens are part of the normal resident microbiota and may be found at healthy peri-implant sites.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาแบคทีเรียโดยรอบรากเทียม คือ พอร์ไฟโลโมนัส จินจิวาลิส (Porphyromonas gingivalis, Pg) ทรีโพนีมา เด็นติโคลา (Treponema denticola, Td) และ แทนเนอเรลลา ฟอร์ไซเทีย (Treponema forsythia, Tf )ที่มีการออกแบบส่วนผ่านเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนที่แตกต่างกัน วิธีการทดลอง แบ่งคนไข้ 45 คน ออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มตามชนิดของส่วนผ่านเนื้อเยื่ออ่อน คือ กลุ่มที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของส่วนผ่านเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนเท่ากับเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของรากเทียม จำนวน 15 คน กลุ่มที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของส่วนผ่านเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนสั้นกว่าเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของรากเทียม จำนวน 15 คน และกลุ่มที่มีส่วนผ่านเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนอยู่เหนือระดับกระดูก จำนวน 15 คน แล้วใช้กระดาษปลายแหลมซับน้ำจากร่องเหงือกบริเวณรากเทียม จากนั้นนำมาสกัดดีเอ็นเอ แล้วนำดีเอ็นเอที่สกัดได้มาทดสอบโดยวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรส โดยใช้ไพรเมอร์ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อแบคทีเรียที่ก่อโรคปริทันต์ คือ พอร์ไฟโลโมนัส จินจิวาลิส ทรีโพนีมา เด็นติโคลา และ แทนเนอเรลลา ฟอร์ไซทัส ในการทดสอบเพื่อหาชนิดของแบคทีเรียโดยรอบรากเทียมทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม ผลการทดลองที่ได้วิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติไคสแควร์ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการทดลอง ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของสัดส่วนของแบคทีเรียทั้ง 3 ชนิด ระหว่างกลุ่มของส่วนผ่านเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนชนิดต่างๆกัน แต่กลุ่มที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของส่วนผ่านเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนเท่ากับเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของรากเทียมและกลุ่มที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของส่วนผ่านเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนสั้นกว่าเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของรากเทียมพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของแบคทีเรียทั้ง 3 ชนิด สรุป แบคทีเรียที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคปริทันต์เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของแบคทีเรียที่พบได้ตามปกติในช่องปาก และสามารถพบได้ในบริเวณโดยรอบรากเทียมที่อยู่ในภาวะปกติ
Share
COinS