Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thai dentists' preferred maxillary anterior tooth width and width/height proportions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชอบของทันตแพทย์ไทยต่ออัตราส่วนความกว้างและความกว้าง/ความสูงของฟันหน้าบน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalermpol Leevailoj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Dental Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.283
Abstract
Objective The purpose of this survey study is to provide information about the generally accepted standards for designing smiles using tooth proportion relationships for Thai dentists. Materials and methods A frontal image of a Thai smile was made and adjusted by a computer image manipulation program (Adobe Photoshop CS5) to produce a symmetric smile. The teeth were adjusted to three ratios (normal, tall and short teeth) and each ratio was made to three proportions (Golden, Preston and 70RED proportion). Eighteen survey sets of two different smiles were constructed. Two hundred forty two Thai dentists were asked to decide which smile in each set is more preferable. The results were analyzed with binomial test and Fisher’s Exact Test (α = 0.05) Result In normal width/height ratio teeth, no significant difference was found in the preferred tooth width. For the survey of short teeth, the golden ratio was the least preferable. When compared to the group with the same width proportion, the normal (78% width/height ratio) teeth were the most preferable. The analysis found that the preferences of Thai dentists may be influenced by field of mainly practice (7 out of 18 sets), gender (2 out of 18 sets) and years in practice(1 out of 18 sets). Conclusion The width/height proportion has more influence on the preference of Thai dentists than the tooth width proportion. And the field of mainly practice, gender and years in practice may also affect some preferences of Thai dentists.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อจัดหาข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับมาตรฐานที่เป็นที่ยอมรับสำหรับการออกแบบรอยยิ้มโดยอาศัยอัตราส่วนของฟันสำหรับทันตแพทย์ไทย วิธีการทดลอง ถ่ายรูปรอยยิ้มของคนไทยแล้ว นำมาตกแต่งด้วยโปรแกรมตกแต่งภาพ(Adobe Photoshop CS5) เพื่อให้ได้รอยยิ้มที่สมมาตร นำ ภาพที่ได้มาปรับอัตราส่วนความกว้าง/ความสูงเป็น 3 แบบ (ปกติ, ยาว และสั้น)และในแต่ละแบบ ปรับความกว้างของฟันส่วนความกว้างจะถูกปรับเป็นสามแบบ (Golden, 70RED และ Preston) ภาพ ที่ได้ทั้งหมด 9 ภาพจะถูกนำมาจัดเป็น 18 คู่เพื่อทำแบบสำรวจ ทันตแพทย์ไทยจำนวน 242 คนจะ เลือกรูปที่ชอบมากกว่าในแต่ละคู่ ผลการสำรวจที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยการทดสอบทวินาม (Binomial test) และการทดสอบของฟิชเชอร์ (Fisher’s Exact Test) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการทดลอง จากการสำรวจพบว่า ความชอบในอัตราส่วนความกว้างไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่าง มีนัยสำคัญในฟันที่อัตราส่วนความกว้าง/ความสูงปกติและอัตราส่วนความกว้าง/ความสูงยาว แต่ใน กลุ่มฟันที่อัตราส่วนความกว้าง/ความสูงสั้น พบว่า อัตราส่วน golden เป็นอัตราส่วนที่ได้รับความ ชอบน้อยที่สุด ส่วนการเปรียบเทียบในกลุ่มอัตราส่วนความกว้างเดียวกันพบว่า ฟันที่มีอัตราส่วน ความกว้าง/ความสูงปกติ (78%) ได้รับความชอบสูงที่สุด และเมื่อนำปัจจัยอื่นมาวิเคราะห์ด้วย พบว่า สาขาวิชาที่ศึกษาต่อมีผลต่อการเลือก 7 คู่จากทั้งหมด 18 คู่ เพศมีผลต่อการเลือก 2 คู่จาก 18 คู่ และ อายุการทำงานมีผลต่อการเลือก 1 คู่ จาก 18 คู่ สรุป อัตราส่วนความกว้าง/ความสูงมีผลต่อ ความชอบของทันตแพทย์ไทยมากกว่าอัตราส่วนความกว้าง ในขณะที่สาขาวิชาที่ศึกษาต่อ, เพศ และอายุการทำงานก็มีผลต่อความชอบในบางอย่างเช่นกัน
Share
COinS