Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดูดซับและความคงที่ของสีของเรซินคอมโพสิตภายหลังการแช่ในเครื่องดื่มที่มีสี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Absorption and color stability of resin composites after immersion in colored drinks
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยวัฒน์ มณีมนุษย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมหัตถการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.321
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อทดสอบการดูดซับและความคงที่ของสีของเรซินคอมโพสิตภายหลังการแช่ในเครื่องดื่มที่มีสี วิธีการ ทำชิ้นตัวอย่างรูปแผ่นกลมจากเรซินคอมโพสิต 5 ผลิตภัณฑ์ (เอสทีไลท์ซิกมาควิกซ์ วีนัส พรีมิส ฟิลเทคซี350เอกซ์ที และ ฟิลเทคพี90) ผลิตภัณฑ์ละ 10 ชิ้นสำหรับทดสอบการดูดซับเครื่องดื่ม และ 20 ชิ้น สำหรับทดสอบความคงที่ของสี นำชิ้นตัวอย่างกลุ่มแรกสำหรับทดสอบการดูดซับเครื่องดื่มมาคำนวณหาปริมาตรของแต่ละชิ้น แล้วนำไปแช่ในกาแฟและไวน์แดงที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 7 วัน หลังจากชั่งน้ำหนักครั้งแรกแล้วนำไปดูดความชื้นจนกระทั่งได้น้ำหนักที่คงที่ ชั่งน้ำหนักอีกครั้งแล้วนำมาคำนวณหาค่าการดูดซับเครื่องดื่ม ชิ้นตัวอย่างกลุ่มที่ 2 สำหรับทดสอบความคงที่ของสี แช่ในน้ำลายเทียมที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นวัดสีครั้งแรกด้วยเครื่องวัดและเทียบสี นำไปแช่ในกาแฟและไวน์แดงที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ทำการวัดสีทุก 1 วันในช่วง 6 วันแรก หลังจากนั้นเปลี่ยนเป็นทุก 6 วันจนกระทั่งครบ 60 วัน นำค่าทั้งหมดมาเทียบกับการวัดครั้งแรก ได้เป็นค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสี (เดลต้าอี) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั้งหมดด้วยสถิติความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง ผลการทดลอง กลุ่มที่มีการดูดซับเครื่องดื่มได้มากที่สุดคือ ฟิลเทคซี350เอกซ์ที (เท่ากับ 26.66 และ 27.20ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์มิลลิเมตร ในกาแฟและไวน์แดง ตามลำดับ) ส่วนกลุ่มที่ดูดซับน้อยที่สุดคือ ฟิลเทคพี90 (เท่ากับ 8.84 และ 8.00 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์มิลลิเมตร ในกาแฟและไวน์แดง ตามลำดับ) สำหรับความคงที่ของสี ไวน์แดงทำให้เรซินคอมโพสิตเปลี่ยนสีได้มากกว่ากาแฟ โดยกลุ่มที่มีการเปลี่ยนสีมากที่สุด คือ ฟิลเทคซี350เอกซ์ทีในไวน์แดง (เดลต้าอี= 29.13) ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่เปลี่ยนสีน้อยที่สุด คือ ฟิลเทคพี90 ในกาแฟ (เดลต้าอี = 1.45) สรุป การดูดซับเครื่องดื่มที่มีสีและความคงที่ของสีของเรซินคอมโพสิตมีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละผลิตภัณฑ์ซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบที่แตกต่างกัน การเลือกใช้วัสดุที่เหมาะสม ร่วมกับการให้คำแนะนำผู้ป่วยหลังการรักษาเกี่ยวกับการเลือกรับประทานอาหาร อาจช่วยลดการเปลี่ยนสีของวัสดุบูรณะได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To evaluate drink sorption and color stability of resin composites after immersion in colored drinks. Methods: Ten disk-shaped specimens were made of each of 5 composite materials (Estelite Σ Quick, Venus, Premise, Filtek Z350 XT and Filtek P90). After the volume of specimens was calculated, specimens were immersed in coffee and red wine at 37°C. After 7 days, the initial mass of specimens was recorded. Specimens were reconditioned to constant mass in the desiccators using the desiccating cycles and drink sorption values were calculated. Another twenty disk-shaped specimens of each composite were made for color stability evaluation. After stored in artificial saliva at 37°C for 24 hours in an incubator, the initial color of each specimen was assessed by a spectrophotometer. Specimens were immersed in coffee and red wine at 37°C. After 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 12, 18, 24, 30, 36, 42, 48, 54 and 60 days, spectrophotometric measurements were again performed to determine the color changes. Data were analyzed by two-way ANOVA. Results: Drink sorption was the highest for Filtek Z350 XT (coffee = 26.66 μg/mm³, red wine = 27.20 μg/mm³) and the lowest for Filtek P90 (coffee = 8.84 μg/mm³, red wine = 8.00 μg/mm³). Red wine had more staining potential than did coffee. The most color change was observed for Filtek Z350 XT (3M ESPE) in red wine (ΔE = 29.13), while the least was found for Filtek P90 (3M ESPE) in coffee (ΔE = 1.45). Conclusions: Drink sorption and color stability of resin composites are vary among product brands with different types and amount of chemical components. Potential discoloration might be limited by proper material selection and after treatment advisement about dietary selection, based on this in vitro evaluation.
Share
COinS