Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของความหนาและวิธีการบูรณะต่อความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาคของเรซินมอดิฟายด์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of thickness and restorative techniques on microhardness of resin-modified glass-ionomer cements
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รังสิมา สกุลณะมรรคา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมหัตถการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.320
Abstract
เรซินมอดิฟายด์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์เป็นวัสดุบูรณะชนิดหนึ่งที่ใช้บูรณะในฟันน้ำนม และในผู้ป่วยที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการผุสูง ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้จะมีการผุที่ลึกและลุกลามได้ง่ายกว่าปกติ จึงเกิดการศึกษานี้โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของชนิดผลิตภัณฑ์ ความหนาและวิธีการบูรณะต่อค่าความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาค ซึ่งใช้เรซินมอดิฟายด์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ 3 ผลิตภัณฑ์ ได้แก่ ฟูจิ II แอลซี วิทริเมอร์ และคีแทคเอ็น 100 สร้างชิ้นงานที่ความหนา 2 3 4 และ 5 มิลลิเมตร ชิ้นงานมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 4 มิลลิเมตร โดยใช้วิธีการบูรณะ 2 วิธีคือบูรณะแบบครั้งเดียวโดยฉายแสง 1 ครั้งที่ความสูงของชิ้นงาน และการบูรณะแบบเป็นชั้นโดยฉายแสงทุก 2 มิลลิเมตร เวลาในการฉายแสงของแต่ละผลิตภัณฑ์ตามบริษัทผู้ผลิตกำหนด จากนั้นนำชิ้นงานทดสอบหาค่าความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาคแบบนูปที่ผิวด้านบนและด้านล่างของชิ้นงาน ที่ 4 เวลา คือ 15 นาที 1 วัน 1 สัปดาห์ และ 1 เดือนภายหลังสร้างชิ้นงาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ชิ้นงานที่มีการบูรณะแบบครั้งเดียวจะมีความแตกต่างระหว่างความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาค ด้านบนกับด้านล่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และพบว่าเรซินมอดิฟายด์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ต่างผลิตภัณฑ์ วิธีการบูรณะ และความหนา มีผลต่อความแข็งผิวด้านบนและด้านล่างของชิ้นงาน ถึงแม้เรซินมอดิฟายด์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์จะมีการก่อตัวจาก 2 ปฏิกิริยาคือ ปฏิกิริยากรด-ด่างและปฏิกิริยาการเกิดโพลิเมอร์ซึ่งจะถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแสง แต่สำหรับการผุที่มีความลึกมากกว่า 2 มิลลิเมตรควรเลือกใช้วิธีการบูรณะแบบเป็นชั้นเพื่อประสิทธิภาพในการก่อตัวที่สมบูรณ์ของวัสดุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Resin-modified glass-ionomer cements (RMGIs) is a restorative material that is suitable for use in patients with high caries risk and deciduous teeth. The cavities in these cases are deep and progress easily. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of RMGIs, the thickness and the restorative techniques on the microhardness numbers. The materials (Fuji II LC® | Vitremer® and Ketac N100® ) were placed in different thicknesses (2, 3, 4, and 5 mm.) on 4 mm-in-diameter stainless steel molds using bulk and increment techniques . For the bulk technique, each specimen was photopolymerized after the exact thickness of the material was created. For the incremental technique, the specimen was photopolymerized every 2 mm. Each specimen was photopolymerized according to the manufacturers’ instructions. The microhardness of all specimens was tested by Knoop hardness indenter at 15 minutes, 1 day, 1 week and 1 month after fabrication on the top and bottom surfaces. Results showed that the average microhardness numbers in the bulk groups were significantly different between the top and the bottom surfaces. RMGIs, restorative techniques and thickness showed effects on the microhardness numbers. In order to obtain the fully polymerization of the RMGIs which is based on acid-base reaction and light initiation, the incremental technique is recommended in case of more than 2 mm. in thickness of the material is to be placed.
Share
COinS