Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของซีเมนต์อุดคลองรากฟันต่อแบคทีเรียในระบบคลองรากฟัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role of root canal cement on bacteria in root canal system
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา จิวัจฉรานุกูล
Second Advisor
พนิดา ธัญญศรีสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมหัตถการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.307
Abstract
มีความเชื่อว่าการอุดคลองรากฟันมีบทบาทในการจัดการกับแบคทีเรีย ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเอ็นโดดอนต์โดยการฝังกลบแบคทีเรียที่อยู่ในบริเวณที่เข้าไม่ถึงเช่น ในท่อเนื้อฟัน การศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่าเอเอชพลัสซีเมนต์มีการไหลแผ่ที่ดีกว่าซิงค์ออกไซด์ยูจีนอลซีเมนต์ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจะติดตามผลว่าซีเมนต์อุดคลองรากฟันที่มีความสามารถในการไหลแผ่ต่างกันนั้นจะสามารถยับยั้งแบคทีเรียในท่อเนื้อฟันไม่ให้กลับมาเจริญเติบโตในคลองรากฟันได้ต่างกันหรือไม่ โดยเตรียมชิ้นงานที่ทำให้ติดเชื้อ Enterococcus faecalis จากนั้นทำการขยายคลองรากฟันถึงขนาด 50 และกำจัดเสมียร์แลร์ ทำการอุดคลองรากฟันด้วยวัสดุอุดต่างๆดังนี้ กัตตาเปอร์ชาและเอเอชพลัส, กัตตาเปอร์ชาและซิงค์ออกไซด์ยูจีนอล, กัตตาเปอร์ชาโดยไม่ใช้ซีเมนต์อุดคลองรากฟัน และกลุ่มสุดท้ายเคลือบผนังคลองรากฟันด้วยคอมโพสิทเหลว ต่อจากนั้นทำการรื้อกัตตาเปอร์ชาและซีเมนต์ที่เคลือบผนังคลองรากฟันออกและใส่อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเข้าไปแทนที่ ตรวจวัดการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรียในคลองรากฟันเป็นระยะเวลา 30 วัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบคทีเรียในท่อเนื้อฟันสามารถกลับมาเจริญเติบโตในคลองรากฟันได้ โดยเอเอชพลัสมีจำนวนชิ้นงานที่พบการเจริญของแบคทีเรียน้อยกว่าซิงค์ออกไซด์ยูจีนอล คือพบจำนวนชิ้นงานที่มีการเจริญของแบคทีเรียร้อยละ 30 และร้อยละ 70 ตามลำดับ เอเอชพลัสสามารถยับยั้งแบคทีเรียไม่ให้เจริญเติบโตในคลองรากฟันได้นานกว่าซิงค์ออกไซด์ยูจีนอล อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าซีเมนต์ทั้งสองชนิดไม่สามารถฝังแบคทีเรียในท่อเนื้อฟันและป้องกันแบคทีเรียไม่ให้กลับมาเจริญเติบโตในคลองรากฟันได้อย่างสมบูรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Root canal filling materials are believed to play roles in managing endodontic bacteria by entombing them in inaccessible area such as dentinal tubules. Previous studies showed that flowability of AH plus were superior to Zinc oxide eugenol (ZOE) cement. The objective of this study was to determine the ability of root canal cements with different flowability to inhibit bacterial regrowth from dentinal tubules. Dentine cylinders were infected with Enterococcus faecalis. The samples were then instrumented upto size 50 file and the smear layer was removed. The samples were assigned into groups according to root filling materials: Gutta percha (GP) + AH plus, GP+ ZOE, GP without cement (Positive control) and Flowable composite (Negative control). GP and cement on the root canal walls were removed and BHI broth was placed in the root canal. Bacteria regrowth in the root canal was investigated for up to 30 days in culture. Results showed that bacteria in the dentinal tubules had potential to repopulate the root canal after obturation. The AH plus group had fewer samples with bacterial regrowth than the ZOE group at 30% and 70% respectively. The length of time before bacterial regrowth was also longer in AH plus than in ZOE group. Neither AH plus nor ZOE cements can completely entomb bacteria in the dentinal tubules and prevent them from repopulating the root canal.
Creative Commons License