Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตอบสนองของเด็กต่อการเห็นเข็มขณะฉีดยาชา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Child response towards seeing needle during anesthetic injection
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมหมาย ชอบอิสระ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.302
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการตอบสนองของเด็กต่อการไม่เห็นหรือเห็นเข็มขณะฉีดยาชา วัสดุและวิธีการ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเด็กก่อนวัยเรียน 60 คน แบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่มเท่ากันโดยการสุ่ม กลุ่มควบคุมไม่เห็นเข็มขณะฉีดยา กลุ่มทดลองแสดงให้เห็นเข็มขณะฉีดยา เปรียบเทียบการตอบสนองของเด็กทางด้านระดับพฤติกรรมจากวิดีทัศน์ ใช้เกณฑ์การประเมินพฤติกรรมที่ปรับปรุงจากเกณฑ์ของแฟรงค์ โดยทันตแพทย์ที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานวิจัย และเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจโดยใช้ผลต่างระหว่างอัตราการเต้นสูงสุดขณะฉีดยาชาเทียบกับค่าขณะพักก่อนฉีดยาชาของแต่ละบุคคล ผลการศึกษา ระดับพฤติกรรมของกลุ่มไม่เห็นเข็มและกลุ่มเห็นเข็มขณะฉีดยาชาไม่แตกต่างกัน (ไคสแควร์ p=1.000) และการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจไม่แตกต่างกัน ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ไม่เห็นเข็มและเห็นเข็มเช่นกัน (แมนวิทนีย์ p=0.609)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: The present study was designed to compare a child’s response to seeing and not seeing the needle during anesthetic injection by assessing the behavior level and the change of heart rate. Methodology: Sixty 4-5 year old children (30 boys and 30 girls) undergoing dental treatment were recruited in this study. The participants were randomly and equally divided into control (not seeing the needle) and intervention (seeing the needle) groups. During anesthetic injection, the behavior was video-recorded and the heart rate was also measured. Consequently, the behavior level was blindly evaluated by 3 calibrated dentists using a modified Frankl classification. Results: This study found no significant differences between both groups either in the aspect of behavior level (chi-square, p=1.000) or the change of heart rate (Mann-Whitney Test, p=0.609).
Share
COinS