Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กำลังดัดขวางและความต้านทานการสึกของอะคริลิกเรซินชนิดดัดแปรสำหรับผลิตซี่ฟันเทียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Flexural strength and wear resistance of modified acrylic resin tooth material
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยวัฒน์ พันธุ์โกศล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.309
Abstract
ศึกษากำลังดัดขวางของอะคริลิกเรซินชนิดบ่มตัวด้วยความร้อนสำหรับผลิตซี่ฟันเทียม เมื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติด้วยวัสดุอัดแทรกแก้วซิลิกา 2 ชนิด คือ ไมโครซิลิกา (BBAS glass) ร้อยละ 5, 10 และ 15 โดยน้ำหนัก และนาโนซิลิกา (Nanosilicate glass) ร้อยละ 1 และ 3 โดยน้ำหนัก กลุ่มควบคุมคือ อะคริลิกเรซินใสชนิดบ่มตัวด้วยความร้อน (PMMA) และศึกษาความต้านทานการสึกของอะคริลิกเรซินข้างต้นโดยเปรียบเทียบกับซี่ฟันอะคริลิกทางการค้าจำนวน 4 ยี่ห้อ (Majordent, YamahashiFx, OrtholuxTop และ CosmoHXL) การทดสอบใช้ตัวอย่างกลุ่มละ 8 ชิ้น ในตอนที่หนึ่ง เป็นการทดสอบกำลังดัดขวางตามมาตรฐานด้วยวิธี Three-point transverse test โดยใช้เครื่องทดสอบแรงดึงอัด บันทึกค่ากำลังดัดขวาง ค่าความต้านทานการแตกหัก และค่าโมดุลัสยืดหยุ่น นำข้อมูลมาทดสอบทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว และเปรียบเทียบเชิงซ้อนที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ตอนที่สอง เป็นการทดสอบความต้านทานการสึกตามมาตรฐานด้วยเครื่องทดสอบการแปรงฟันด้วยแรง 2.0-2.5 นิวตัน จำนวน 20,000 รอบ นำข้อมูลมาทดสอบทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวและเปรียบเทียบเชิงซ้อนที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการทดสอบตอนที่หนึ่ง พบว่า กลุ่มนาโนซิลิการ้อยละ 1 มีค่ากำลังดัดขวาง (88.28±5.23 MPa ) และค่าเฉลี่ยพลังงานแตกหัก (0.262±0.058 MPa) สูงสุด แต่ไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับกลุ่มควบคุม ส่วนค่าโมดุลัสยืดหยุ่นมีค่าต่ำสุด (2779.39±232.20 N/mm²) และแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับกลุ่มควบคุม สำหรับผลการทดสอบตอนที่สอง พบว่า กลุ่มนาโนซิลิการ้อยละ 1 สูญเสียมวลจากการแปรงน้อยที่สุด (0.000525±0.000282 mg) และไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับกลุ่มควบคุม ส่วนการสูญเสียปริมาตร (0.146±0.079 mm³ ) นั้นไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับกลุ่มควบคุม รวมถึงฟันอะคริลิก OrtholuxTop และ CosmoHXL ดังนั้นการเติมวัสดุอัดแทรกซิลิกาชนิดนาโนในปริมาณร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก มีความน่าสนใจที่จะเลือกมาใช้ปรับปรุงสมบัติด้านกำลังดัดขวาง และความต้านทานการสึกได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To evaluate the flexural strength of clear modified heat-cured acrylic resins which were added by two silica fillers (microbarium glass 5%,10% and 15 % by weight and nanosilicate glass 1% and 3% by weight) and to study the wear resistance of clear modified heat-cured acrylic resins and 4 commercial teeth (Majordent, YamahashiFx, OrtholuxTop and CosmoHXL). Eight samples were prepared for each groups. Part 1: Three-point transverse test was done in 3°C with constant loading rate 5±1 mm/min. Flexural strength, fracture toughness and Young’s modulus were calculated. Part 2: Wear test by tooth-brushing was test under loading 2.0-2.5N force for total 20,000 cycles. The wear resistance was evaluated by the volume loss of the surface and the mass loss. The data were submitted to One-way Analysis of Variance (ANOVA) and multiple comparisons. The results of part 1 showed that the highest flexural strength (88.28±5.23 MPa) and the highest fracture toughness (0.262±0.058 MPa) was found in 1%Nano with no statistically significant. In contrast with the flexural modulus (2.78±0.23 GPa) that showed statistically significant. For part 2 the wear results by tooth-brushing test showed that the minimum mass loss was found in 1%Nano (0.000525±0.000282 mg) with no statistically significant while the volume loss of 1%Nano (0.146±0.079 mm³) was not statistically significant with control group, OrtholuxTop and CosmoHXL. Result was suggested that added 1% by weight of nanosilicate glass was interesting to use to improve the flexural strength and wear resistance of clear acrylic resin.
Share
COinS