Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยทางชีวจิตสังคมที่สัมพันธ์กับอาการปวดขมับ ขากรรไกร คอ ของผู้ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The prevalence and biopsychosocial factors associated with temporal, jaw, neck pain in computer users in Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุขนิภา วงศ์ทองศรี
Second Advisor
ประวิตร เจนวรรธนะกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยว
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.315
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจความชุกและปัจจัยเสี่ยงทางชีวจิตสังคมของอาการปวดบริเวณขมับ ขากรรไกร คอ และไหล่ในผู้ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ในสำนักงานของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยการสัมภาษณ์ด้วยแบบสอบถามและวัดค่าแรงกดที่เริ่มรู้สึกเจ็บของกล้ามเนื้อในผู้ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 356 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความชุกของอาการปวดขมับ หน้าหู ขากรรไกร คอ หรือไหล่ในระยะเวลา 12 เดือนที่ผ่านมาเท่ากับร้อยละ 74.7 โดยอาการปวดไหล่มากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 50.8) ตามมาด้วยอาการปวดขมับ (ร้อยละ 48.9) คอ (ร้อยละ 36.0) หน้าหู (ร้อยละ 6.7) และขากรรไกร (ร้อยละ 5.1) ตามลำดับ สำหรับปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สัมพันธ์กับอาการปวดขมับ หน้าหู คอและไหล่คือ การเล่นกีฬาที่มีการกระทบกระทั่ง การนอนไม่หลับ ระยะเวลาที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์มามากกว่า 5 ปี งานเรียกร้องทางกายสูง งานเรียกร้องทางใจสูง ความมั่นคงในงานสูงและแรงกดที่เริ่มรู้สึกเจ็บต่ำที่กล้ามเนื้อแมสซีเตอร์ อินเซอร์ชั่นขวา ในการศึกษานี้ไม่พบปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับอาการปวดขากรรไกร จากการศึกษานี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าผู้ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์มีอาการปวดขมับ หน้าหู ขากรรไกร คอ ไหล่ ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยทางชีวจิตสังคมบางตัวซึ่งควรมีการศึกษาปัจจัยเหล่านี้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to investigate the prevalence and biopsychosocial factors of pain in the temporal, jaw, neck and shoulder regions in computer users of Chulalongkorn university’s office by using a questionnaire and measurement of pressure pain threshold in 356 computer users. The results showed that the annual prevalence of self-reported temporal, frontal ears, jaw, neck and shoulder pain were 74.7%. The region most affected was the shoulder (50.8%) followed by the temporal (48.9%), neck (36.0%), frontal ear (6.7%) and jaw (5.1%). Risk factors associated with pain in the temporal, frontal ears, neck and shoulder were participating in contact sports, insomnia, using computer for more than 5 years, high physical job demand, high psychological job demand, high job security and low pressure pain threshold at right insertion of masseter muscle. No risk factor associated with jaw pain was found. It can be concluded from this study that temporal, jaw, neck and shoulder pain in computer users of Chulalongkorn university’s office was prevalent and the symptoms were associated with some biopsychosocial factor, which should be included in further study.
Creative Commons License