Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบมิติทางเดินหายใจส่วนบนในผู้ป่วยจัดฟันไทยกลุ่มหนึ่งที่มีโครงสร้างใบหน้าแบบต่าง ๆ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of upper airway dimension in a group of Thai orthodontic patients with different skeletal types
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ศิริชุมพันธ์
Second Advisor
สุนทรา พันธ์มีเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.308
Abstract
วัสดุและวิธีการ ภาพรังสีวัดศีรษะด้านข้างของผู้ป่วยบัณฑิตศึกษา ภาควิชาทันตกรรมจัดฟัน คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย 327 ราย อายุ 16-40 ปี ถูกแบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่ม กลุ่มที่หนึ่งมีโครงสร้างใบหน้าในแนวดิ่งแบบสบปกติ 167 ราย แบ่งเป็นสามกลุ่มย่อย คือ โครงสร้างใบหน้าในแนวหน้า-หลังแบบที่หนึ่ง แบบที่สอง และแบบที่สาม กลุ่มที่สองมีโครงสร้างใบหน้าในแนวหน้า-หลังแบบที่หนึ่ง 152 ราย แบ่งเป็นสามกลุ่มย่อย คือ โครงสร้างใบหน้าแนวดิ่งแบบสบลึก สบปกติ และสบเปิด วัดมิติทางเดินหายใจ ส่วนบนด้วยโปรแกรมอินฟินิทและโปรแกรมอิมเมจทูลเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยระหว่างกลุ่มย่อยโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 ผลการศึกษา ในกลุ่มที่หนึ่ง มิติทางเดินหายใจส่วนบนจะมีค่าน้อยลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อผู้ป่วยมีโครงสร้างใบหน้าแบบที่สาม แบบที่หนึ่ง และแบบที่สอง ตามลำดับ ในกลุ่มที่สองมิติทางเดินหายใจส่วนบนจะมีค่าน้อยลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อผู้ป่วยมีโครงสร้างใบหน้าแบบสบลึก สบปกติ และ สบเปิด ตามลำดับ สรุป ผู้ป่วยจัดฟันไทยที่มีโครงสร้างใบหน้าในแนวดิ่งหรือแนวหน้า-หลังต่างกันจะมีมิติทางเดินหายใจส่วนบนต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective to obtain mean and to compare upper airway dimensions in a group of Thai orthodontic patients with different skeletal types. Materials and methods Lateral cephalometric radiograghs of 327 patients, aged 16-40 years, treated in the Orthodontic Department, Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University were divided into two groups. Group 1 was a normal bite group; 167 patients, which were divided into three subgroups: skeletal Class I, II and III. Group 2 was a skeletal Class I group; 152 patients, which were divided into 3 subgroups: skeletal deep bite, normal bite and open bite. Upper airway dimensions were measured with INFINITT program and IMAGE TOOL program. To compare mean of the upper airway dimensions among subgroups, One-way ANOVA was analyzed at .05 significant level. Results In Group 1, a significant reduction of upper airway dimensions was found in skeletal Class III, I and II, respectively. In Group 2, a significant reduction of upper airway dimensions was found in skeletal deep bite, normal bite and open bite, respectively. Conclusion Thai orthodontic patients with different vertical or antero-posterior skeletal types have different upper airway dimensions.
Share
COinS