Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของทิศทางการฉายแสงที่มีต่อความแข็งแรงการยึดติดทนแรงเฉือนของแบร็กเกตจัดฟันโลหะและระดับการบ่มของวัสดุยึดติดเรซินที่บ่มตัวด้วยแสง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of light curing direction on the shear bond strength and degree of cure of a light-cured orthodontic adhesive
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพบูลย์ เตชะเลิศไพศาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.295
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลของทิศทางการฉายแสงที่มีต่อความแข็งแรงการยึดติดทนแรงเฉือนและระดับการบ่มของวัสดุยึดติดที่บ่มตัวด้วยแสง วัสดุและวิธีการ: ใช้ฟันกรามน้อยมนุษย์ที่ถอนแล้ว 72 ซี่ กลุ่มละ 12 ซี่ ยึดแบร็กเกตโลหะด้วยวัสดุยึดติดเรซินที่บ่มตัวด้วยแสง ฉายแสงใน 3 ลักษณะคือ 1) ฉายจากด้านใกล้กลางและไกลกลาง 2) ด้านแก้ม และ 3) ด้านบดเคี้ยวของผิวฟัน ทดสอบความแข็งแรงการยึดติดทนแรงเฉือนด้วยเครื่องยูนิเวอร์แซลเทสติงแมชชีน ภายหลังการฉายแสง 5 นาทีและ 24 ชั่วโมง และในการศึกษาระดับการบ่มของวัสดุยึดติด ใช้ฟันกรามน้อย 1 ซี่ ยึดแบร็กเกตโลหะด้วยวัสดุยึดติดเรซินที่บ่มตัวด้วยแสง ฉายแสงในลักษณะเช่นเดียวกับการศึกษาความแข็งแรงการยึดติดทนแรงเฉือน ทำการวิเคราะห์ระดับการบ่มด้วยเครื่องโฟวเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ทำการทดสอบกลุ่มละ 5 ตัวอย่าง หลังการฉายแสง 5 นาทีและ 24 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษา: พบความแข็งแรงการยึดติดทนแรงเฉือนมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในแต่ละทิศทางการฉายแสง ทั้งในกลุ่มทดสอบ 5 นาทีและ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังการฉายแสง แต่พบระดับการบ่มของวัสดุยึดติดมีค่าแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยระดับการบ่มของวัสดุยึดติดในกลุ่มที่ฉายแสงจากด้านใกล้กลางและไกลกลางมีค่ามากกว่ากลุ่มที่ฉายแสงจากด้านแก้มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งกลุ่มทดสอบ 5 นาทีและ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังการฉายแสง ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ฉายแสงจากด้านบดเคี้ยวมีค่าระดับการบ่มตัวของวัสดุยึดติดไม่แตกต่างจากทั้ง 2 กลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุป: ทิศทางการฉายแสงมีผลต่อระดับการบ่มของวัสดุยึดติดที่บ่มตัวด้วยแสงแต่ไม่มีผลต่อความแข็งแรงการยึดติดทนแรงเฉือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective To study the effect of light curing direction on the shear bond strength and degree of cure of a light-cured orthodontic adhesive. Methods 72 extracted human premolar teeth, 12 teeth in each group, were bonded to stainless steel brackets with a light-cured adhesive, cured by light in 3 different direction; 1) mesial & distal direction 2) buccal direction and 3) occlusal direction. The samples were tested for the shear bond strength by a universal testing machine at 5 minutes and 24 hours after light activation. In the degree of cure study, a sample tooth was bonded to stainless steel brackets with a light-cured adhesive, by curing with 3 different light as mentioned in the shear bond strength study. The adhesive was tested for the degree of cure by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy 5 samples repeatedly at 5 minutes and 24 hours after light activation. Results The shear bond strengths of all light direction testing groups were not significantly different in both 5 minute and 24 hours after bonding. The degree of cures of a light-cured adhesive, cured by mesial & distal light direction, were significantly higher than those cured by buccal light direction. However the degree of cures by occlusal light direction were not significantly different from those two groups. Conclusion Light curing direction has an effect on degree of cure of a light-cured orthodontic adhesive but it has no effect on the shear bond strength.
Share
COinS