Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microtensile bond strength of different types of resin cement to different zirconium-oxide ceramics
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กำลังยึดดึงระดับจุลภาคของเรซินซีเมนต์ต่างชนิดต่อเซรามิกเซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์ต่างชนิดกัน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prarom Salimee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.347
Abstract
The objective of this study was to evaluate the microtensile bond strength (MTBS) of different types of resin cement to different brands of sandblasted zirconium-oxide ceramic. Three brands of zirconium-oxide ceramic fully sintered blocks(Cercon, Lava and Katana) ,which surfaces were finished with silicon carbide abrasive and sandblasted with 50µm aluminumoxide particles, followed by ultrasonic cleaning in distilled water for 10 minutes. Zirconium-oxide ceramic were bonded to the same size of resin composite blocks (Filtek Z250) that were finished with the same -grit silicon carbide abrasive and cleaned for 10 minutes in an ultrasonic bath. The ceramic-composite blocks were luted with three different resin cements (Panavia F2, Superbond C&B and RelyX Unicem) according to the manufacturer’s instructions. The ceramic-composite blocks were cut under water coolant to produce microbar specimens, which have bonding area 1 ± 0.1mm2. The microtensile bond strength was tested with universal testing machine at a crosshead speed of 1 mm/min. The broken microbars were examined using a scanning electron microscope (SEM). The MTBS of Lava/Superbond group (53.87 N/mm2) produced the highest MTBS, while Cercon/Panavia group (43.28 N/mm2) produced the lowest MTBS. Type of resin cement and type of zirconium-oxide ceramic have effect on MTBS, while the interaction between zirconium-oxide ceramic and types of resin cement was not significant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากำลังยึดดึงระดับจุลภาคของการใช้เซรามิกเซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์ต่างชนิดกันและเรซินซีเมนต์ต่างชนิดกัน โดยใช้เซรามิกเซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์จาก 3 ชนิดได้แก่ เซอร์คอน ลาวา และคาตานะ และเรซินซีเมนต์ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ พานาเวียเอฟสอง ซุปเปอร์บอนด์ ซีแอนด์บี และรีลาย เอ็กซ์ยูนิเซม โดยขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานเซรามิกขนาด 5×5×10 มิลลิเมตร เป็นจำนวน 3 ชิ้นต่อบริษัท แล้วนำชิ้นงานที่ได้มาขัดด้วยกระดาษขัดซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์ หลังจากนั้นนำชิ้นไปผ่านกระบวนการเป่าทรายด้วยอนุภาคของอลูมินัมออกไซด์ ขนาด 50 ไมโครเมตรที่แรงดันประมาณ 0.4-0.5 เมกะปาสคาล แล้วจึงนำชิ้นงานทั้งหมดไปทำความสะอาดด้วยอัลตร้าโซนิกนาน 10 นาที จากนั้นทำการยึดติดกับเรซินคอมโพสิต ขนาด 5×5×10 มิลลิเมตร ที่ผ่านการขัดด้วยกระดาษขัดซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์และทำความสะอาดด้วยอัลตร้าโซนิกเช่นกัน ทำการยึดด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ ตามคำแนะนำของแต่ละผู้ผลิต จากนั้นนำชิ้นงานที่ถูกยึดติดแล้วมาตัดด้วยเครื่องตัดความเร็วสูง โดยให้ชิ้นงานมีขนาดพื้นที่หน้าตัด 1 ± 0.1 ตารางมิลลิเมตร แล้วนำไปทดสอบกำลังยึดดึงด้วยเครื่องทดสอบสากลที่ความเร็ว 1 มิลลิเมตรต่อนาที จนชิ้นงานเกิดความล้มเหลวซึ่งสามารถมองเห็นได้ด้วยตาเปล่า นำตัวอย่างที่แตกหักออก นำไปตรวจสอบประเภทของความล้มเหลวโดยใช้กล้องจุลทัศน์แบบส่องกราด ผลการศึกษาจากการทดสอบทางสถิติโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง พบว่าค่ากำลังยึดดึงของกลุ่ม ลาวา/ซุปเปอร์บอนด์(53.88 N/mm2) มีค่าสูงที่สุด ส่วนกลุ่มเซอร์คอน/พานาเวีย (43.28 N/mm2) มีค่ากำลังยึดดึงระดับจุลภาคที่น้อยที่สุด สรุปได้ว่าชนิดของเรซินซีเมนต์และชนิดของเซรามิกเซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์มีผลต่อค่ากำลังยึดดึงระดับจุลภาค โดยที่ทั้งสองตัวแปรไม่มีอิทธิพลร่วมกัน
Creative Commons License