Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of poly (4-styrenesulfonic acid-co-maleic acid) sodium salt polyelectrolyte multilayer films to bone formation on titanium in vitro and in vivo study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของพอลิโฟร์สไตรีนซัลโฟนิคแอซิดโคมาลิอิดแอซิดโซเดียมซอล์ทพอลิอิเล็กโตรไลท์มัลติเลเยอร์ฟิล์ม ต่อการสร้างกระดูกบนไทเทเนียม : การศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการและในสัตว์ทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mansuang Arksornnukit
Second Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.343
Abstract
This study was to examine both in vitro and in vivo responses of osteoblast on titanium (Ti) coated with {(PDADMAC/PSS)4/PDADMAC}PSS-co-MA polyelectrolyte multilayer (PEM) films formed by poly(diallyldimethylammonium chloride) (PDADMAC), poly(sodium 4-styrene sulfonate) (PSS) and poly(4-styrenesulfonic acid-co-maleic acid)sodium salts (PSS-co-MA) to generate PEM films. In vitro study included the study of physical characteristics using scanning electron microscope, atomic force microscopy and contact angle measurement, respectively. Fibrin clot formations, utilizing whole blood dropped, on Ti were investigated. Gene expressions of MC3T3E1-osteoblast cells were determined by quantitative reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR) and in vitro calcifications were detected using alizarin red-S staining. Titanium pins were implanted into the Wistar rat femurs and new bone formations were confirmed by histomorphometric analysis. Results showed PSS-co-MA coated Ti surface had a better hydrophilic property however no change in surface roughness was detected compared to the control. The amount of fibrin formation on coated surface was higher than that on the control. The expressions of type-I collagen were significantly increased at day-5 while the expressions of osteopontin, bone sialoprotein and osteocalcin increased at day-10. Higher alizarin red-S staining was observed at day-15 on coated Ti compared to the control. The bone-to-implant contact around the coated Ti pins significantly increased compared to the control in the rats at 2 weeks. However, no significant differences in bone volume were observed among the different groups. In conclusions, modified Ti surface by PSS-co-MA PEM films accelerates the bone formations. This technique may be the candidate to improve dental implant surface for accelerating osseointegration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ศึกษาถึงการตอบสนองของเซลล์สร้างกระดูกต่อไทเทเนียมที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยฟิล์มบางหลายชั้นของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลท์ หรือพีอีเอ็มฟิล์ม ซึ่งใช้พอลิไดอัลลิวไดแมททิวแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ (พีดีเอดีเอ็มเอซี), พอลิโซเดียม-4-สไตรีนซัลโฟเนท (พีเอสเอส) และพอลิ-4-สไตรีนซัลโฟนิกแอซิดโคมาเลอิคโซเดียมซอลท์ (พีเอสเอสโคเอ็มเอ) โดยเป็นการศึกษาทั้งในห้องปฏิบัติการและในสัตว์ทดลอง การศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการ ประกอบด้วยการศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพของชิ้นไทเทเนียมที่เคลือบด้วยพีอีเอ็มฟิล์ม ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องกราด กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม และมุมสัมผัสที่ผิว(ระหว่างน้ำและไทเทเนียม) ตามลำดับ รวมทั้งศึกษาการสร้างไฟบรินหลังหยดเลือดลงบนไทเทเนียม ศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนของเซลล์สร้างกระดูกเอ็มซีสามทีสาม-อีหนึ่ง โดยการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอด้วยวิธีอาร์ที-พีซีอาร์ และการตกตะกอนของแคลเซียมด้วยการย้อมสีอลิซารินเรด-เอส ส่วนการศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลอง จะทำโดยการฝังลวดไทเทเนียมในกระดูกต้นขาของหนูวิสตาร์ แล้ววิเคราะห์ปริมาณกระดูกที่สร้างขึ้นใหม่ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ไทเทเนียมที่เคลือบด้วยพีเอสเอสโคเอ็มเอมีความชอบน้ำเพิ่มสูงขึ้น แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างของความหยาบพื้นผิวเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้ ไทเทเนียมเคลือบ ยังรองรับการสร้างไฟบรินบนพื้นผิวที่เคลือบได้เร็วและมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่เวลา 5 นาที ในการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน พบว่า การแสดงออกของยีนคอลลาเจนชนิดที่หนึ่งเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในวันที่5 ในขณะที่ออสตีโอพอนทิน โบนไซอะโลโปรตีน และออสตีโอแคลซินเพิ่มขึ้นในวันที่10 และติดสีย้อมอลิซารินเรด-เอส ที่มากกว่าในวันที่15 บนไทเทเนียมที่เคลือบด้วยพีเอสเอสโคเอ็มเอเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ปริมาณกระดูกที่สัมผัสผิวลวดไทเทเนียม (โบนอิมพลานคอนแทค) ที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยพีเอสเอสโคเอ็มเอเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมในหนูเมื่อ 2 สัปดาห์ อย่างไรก็ตามไม่มีความแตกต่างกันของปริมาณกระดูก (โบนโวลุม) ระหว่างกลุ่ม โดยสรุปไทเทเนียมที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยพีเอสเอสโคเอ็มเอพีอีเอ็มฟิล์มเร่งการสร้างกระดูก เทคนิคนี้อาจได้รับเลือกใช้ในการพัฒนาผิวรากเทียมเพื่อเร่งการสร้างกระดูกบนผิวของรากเทียม
Share
COinS