Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Color stability of resin cements after ultraviolet artificial aging
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เสถียรภาพของสีเรซินซีเมนต์ภายหลังการเร่งให้วัสดุเก่าด้วยรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mansuang Arksornnukit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.335
Abstract
Introduction: Porcelain laminate veneers are popular for use in achieving an esthetic outcome. However, resin cements gradually degrade overtime, resulting in marginal defects and discoloration. The color stability of restorative materials, especially the indirect composite resins, is well documented. But only a few studies have focused on resin cements with conflicting results. Therefore, this study was to evaluate the color stability of resin cements after accelerated aging by ultraviolet irradiation. Material and methods: Three shades of four commercial resin cements were tested in this study (RelyX Veneer, Variolink Veneer, VariolinkII, and NX3). Specimens were prepared using acrylic split molds and subjected to artificial aging with a UVA intensity of 62 W/m2. Color measurement was done before and after accelerated aging for 1, 3, 5, and 7 days, and 2, 3, 4, 8 and 12 weeks. Color was measured using the CIE L*a*b* system with a spectrophotometer. ∆L*, ∆a*, ∆b*, and ∆E* were calculated between baseline values and subsequent measurements. Statistical analysis was performed using Two ways repeated measures ANOVA and Tukey post hoc test (P<0.05). Results: After 12 weeks, the ∆E values ranged from 1.07 to 5.30 for control groups and from 1.66 to 6.31 for the artificial aging groups. ∆L* values were negative except for RelyX Veneer A3 and Translucent. Δa* values for the exposed groups were positive except for NX3 Yellow. ∆b* values were different among brands and shades. Statistical analysis showed that the aging conditions and times significantly influenced the color change of each material except for RVA3 which there was no significant difference between the aging conditions. All interactions were significant. Conclusion: Ultraviolet light can induce resin cements to become darker and more reddish in color. All of the resin cements tested in this study exhibited perceptible color changes after artificial aging. Variolink Veneer exhibited the greatest ∆E* values and RelyX Veneer exhibited the lowest ∆E* values after artificial aging.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ พอร์ซเลนลามิเนตวีเนียร์เป็นที่นิยมในการบูรณะฟันเพื่อความสวยงาม อย่างไรก็ตามเรซินซีเมนต์ที่ใช้ในการยึดติดชิ้นงานมีการเสื่อมสภาพตามเวลา ทำให้เกิดความบกพร่องของขอบชิ้นงานและการเปลี่ยนสีตามมา เสถียรภาพของสีของวัสดุบูรณะฟันนั้นมาการศึกษาอย่างแพร่หลาย แต่การศึกษาในเรซินซีเมนต์นั้นยังมีน้อยมาก ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เป็นการประเมินเสถียรภาพของสีเรซินซีเมนต์ภายหลังการเร่งให้วัสดุเก่าด้วยรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต วัสดุและวิธีการ เรซินซีเมนต์ทั้ง 4 ยี่ห้อที่ใช้ในการทดสอบประกอบด้วย รีลายเอกซ์วีเนียร์ วาริโอลิงค์วีเนียร์ วาริ-โอลิงค์ทู และเอนเอกซ์ทรี เตรียมชิ้นตัวอย่างด้วยแบบอะคริลิก จากนั้นนำชิ้นตัวอย่างไปเร่งให้วัสดุเก่าด้วยรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตเอความเข้ม 62 วัตต์ต่อตารางเมตร โดยวัดสีทั้งก่อนและหลังจากเร่งให้วัสดุเก่าเป็นเวลา 1 3 5 และ 7 วัน และ 2 3 4 8 และ 12 สัปดาห์ด้วยเครื่องวัดสีสเปคโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ตามระบบซีไออีแอลเอบี นำค่าที่ได้มาคำนวณหาค่าการเปลี่ยนสี วิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางเมื่อมีการวัดซ้ำและใช้การทดสอบตูกีที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 ผลการศึกษา หลัง 12 สัปดาห์กลุ่มควบคุมมีค่าการเปลี่ยนสี 1.07 ถึง 5.30 กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าการเปลี่ยนสี 1.66 ถึง 6.31 ค่าเดลตาแอลเป็นลบยกเว้นรีลายเอกซ์วีเนียร์สีเอสามและสีโปร่งแสง ค่าเดลตาเอเป็นบวกยกเว้นเอนเอกซ์ทรีสีเหลือง ค่าเดลตาบีมีความแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละยี่ห้อและสี จากการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่าสภาวะในการเร่งให้วัสดุเก่าและเวลาส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนสีของวัสดุอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติยกเว้นรีลายเอกซ์วีเนียร์สีเอสามที่ไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติระหว่างสภาวะ ส่วนปฏิสัมพันธ์ทั้งหมดมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผลการศึกษา รังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตสามารถเร่งให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนสีของเรซินซีเมนต์ได้ โดยทำให้มีความสว่างลดลงและมีสีแดงมากขึ้น ภายหลังการเร่งให้วัสดุเก่าเรซินซีเมนต์ทั้งหมดมีการเปลี่ยนสีที่สามารถสังเกตเห็นได้ โดยวาลิโอลิงค์วีเนียร์มีการเปลี่ยนสีมากที่สุดและรีลายเอกซ์วีเนียร์มีการเปลี่ยนสีน้อยที่สุด
Share
COinS